Solved

What are the FREE components to connect to a FIREBIRD database?

Posted on 2004-08-01
7
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi folks,

I´d like to know what are the FREE components (solutions) to connect to a FIREBIRD database.

I just know ZEOS.

Please, dont recommend me IBX or dbExpress, because these were developed to INTERBASE (not FIREBIRD).

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:MinimeBoy
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LMuadDIb
ID: 11691163
0
 

Expert Comment

by:corsita
ID: 11691175
i HIGHLY recommend ZEOS, totally free, even for commercion apps. open source.
www.zeoslib.net

you can connect to:
Firebird 1.0 - 1.5
InterBase 5.0 - 7.5

i am using them now to connect to mysql, but i have used with firebird embedded for a small aplicattion... they did it well !

cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MinimeBoy
ID: 11691214
Thx. guys...

Corsita, i dont know how to use ZQuery with ZUpdateSQL... It seems that there are restrictions to some SQL instructions... Do you know something?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11691294
I am using native Borland components from the tab InterBase of the Delphi IDE (IBTable, IBQuery, IBDatabase ...).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11691315
"Please, dont recommend me IBX or dbExpress, because these were developed to INTERBASE (not FIREBIRD)."

Interbase and Firebird are almost 100% compartible. I am using IBX (included in D7) with Firebird and I don't have problems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MinimeBoy
ID: 11692955
Hi Ivanov, thx. for your comments.

I agree that INTERBASE and FIREBIRD were almost 100% compatible but this happened until the FIREBIRD 1.0. Now, with 1.5 and 1.5.1, it is not almost 100% compatible.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
corsita earned 25 total points
ID: 11694964
hi,
ZUpdateSQL is like TUpdateSQL (check the delphi manual)

When u have a complex query ( a JOIN for example) and u change a record of the dataset, is a possible update for 2 or more tables at same time right? this is the case where u should use ZUpdateSQL. ZQuery cant resolve the update for itself. You link the ZQuery with a ZUpdateSQL, and use it to update the data.
It may be some work there, you are right.

if this is a real problem, go for other component, but i still recommend zeos for you.

cheers
0