Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Buttons and html

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Folks,
   
   i need some help with buttons. I have a page in which I have the following line of code:

<%Response.Write "<input type=image name=btnCreate src=images/ blue/Report.jpg LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT></td>"%>
When I use that way, the button has the mage on it, but nothing happens whne you click on it, my rtn never executes.

So, I thought, okay, make the input type a button, but then I cann't get the image.

I have tried it w/o the <%response.write etc so it looks like this:

<input type=image name="btnCreate" src=images/ blue/Report.jpg LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT">

    What I am trying to achieve is if the user clicks on it, I want to execute a snippett of coding (function -if javascript or subroutine -if vbscript..I can write it in either). And I would like to place the image on the button instead of some descriptive text  etc.
As it is now, it doesn't execute the snippet of coding..:-(

What am I doing wrong and how do I correct it??
thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:bearpaws
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 11691002
try this

<%Response.Write "<input type=image name=btnCreate src=images/blue/Report.jpg LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT></td>"%>


hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 11691005
You have got a space in the src field.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 11697194
if you want to execute a javascript function then you need to add the onclick attribute:

<%Response.Write "<input type=image name=btnCreate src=images/blue/Report.jpg onclick=myFunction();></td>"%>

<script language=javascript>
function myFunction() {
   alert('This works!');
}
</script>

B.D.
0