Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Question

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have W2k3 server standard version installed.  i would like to setup a computer on my network without access to the start button.  can anyone tell me how to disable this thru group policy.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scotthawks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 11691496
Hi,

You can take a look at Tweak utilities, such as Tweak manager
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/905/

Policy Settings for the Start Menu in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q292504

I've never seen this done except when using Delphi scripting.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11695602
To create a group policy you must first promote the server to domain controller, which implies creating a domain. The you must join the computers to active directory and create users, since the local users on the workstation have no meaning in the domain. Now you can create a group policy using Active Directory Users and Computers and clicking right in the OU where you want to apply the policy.

About the setting in the Group policy, download an read the following Excel worksheet from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotthawks
ID: 11700727
tweak utilities doesn't quite do what i need.  

as for group policy, i understand how to create and apply.  i just need to know if there is a way, whether it be thru policy setting, or policy registry hack, to disable the start button alltogether.  i looked thru the excel spread sheet.  i saw plenty of options to disable start menu options, but not the start button itself.  

any other ideas.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeanHarris1 earned 300 total points
ID: 11701194
Taken a look and I cannot see anyway of disabling the start menu, I don't think you will be able to do this.  As you say the only things you can do via policy are to restrict the options within the Start button.

You may be able to do this with script but it is not easy, I have seen it done in Delphi but nothing else.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11703059
Why do you want to disbale start button? It will make the computer almost useless. What is the restriction do you want to apply?
0