[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get a scale output as a system input

Posted on 2004-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I need a detect a scale reader and pass it to a computer. Then I need to use it as a input of my java system. But i don't know how can i do this. If someone know how to track the measurement of digital scaler and send it to a computer, please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:sadhee
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11691281
If the particular equipment has an RS232 port, you can connect that to the serial port of the computer and then get that input from the java program. What is the make/model of the system?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11691438
Can you get the output from your digital scale ?
If you can't then you can't use it for input to your java program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadhee
ID: 11691512
Still i don't have a scaler. I haven't decided what to purchase for as it. If you have any idea about a particular scale, which can perform this, guide me.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cooljai1 earned 800 total points
ID: 11692092
I think this would help
http://www.acculab.com/downloads/acculab-vi-series-operations-manual.pdf
All VIR models have the RS 232 feature.
http://www.scalesgalore.com/andfc.htm
You can also try the above model
0