[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS SERVER 2003 IIS 6.0 VS XP PRO IIS 5.1

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
i would like to host websites ( the public at large) on my server. Have server 2003 ( iis 6.0 ) or win. xp pro.
With iis 5.1 where can i get simple configurations for 1 or the other?


thanks

john
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11691364
XP pro can only have 10 concurrent connections at any one time, isn't much good for a busy web site.

http://www.iisanswers.com/IISFAQ.htm


Here's the getting started guides by Ms:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/webapp/iis/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeanHarris1
DeanHarris1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11691474
Hi

A Shared Web Hosting Deployment Guide for Windows 2003 can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/microsoftsolutions/sharedhostingguide.asp

This should tell you what you need to know.

And this should help with the configuration:

IIS 6 on Windows 2003 Server: www.simongibson.com/intranet/iis6
Microsoft's iis6 site: www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/iis/default.mspx (lots of info, downloads, 'iis community')

IIS 5 on Windows 2000 Server: www.simongibson.com/intranet/iis5
Microsoft site: www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/web/default.asp

You can also install IIS on WinXP Pro or Win 2k Pro.  These tutorials may also be of use for that, but consider also "Installing IIS on Windows XP Pro" at www.webwizguide.com/asp/tutorials/installing_iis_winXP_pro.asp.  For Win 2k, try "Installing IIS on Windows 2000 Pro" at www.webwizguide.com/asp/tutorials/installing_iis_win2k.asp.  Another option is "Installing IIS Server under Windows 2000 and Windows XP Pro" at
http://www.phpbuddy.com/sub_articles.php?other_articles=1.

Installing on Windows XP Home is a bit trickier.  Try www.webthang.co.uk/tuts/tuts_server/iis_xph/pippo_xp.asp.

Also important: 'Secure an IIS Web server with these 10 steps' at techrepublic.com.com/5100-6264_11-5226103.html.
0