Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Monitoring

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using RH8 and has used various monitoring tools like vmstat, free, top, iostat but have no idea what are the threshold figures of each counter. Is there any resources or links where i could know the threshold levels for all the counters of these tools?
0
Comment
Question by:ryugeki
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 120 total points
ID: 11696897
Short answer: NO

Slightly longer:
there is little point in threshold values. Acceptable/unacceptable values are totally dependent on what the system is being used for.

The normal practice would be to establish a baseline on site and compare your measurements to that.

Which makes perfect sense because in the end the only interesting test of the system is user "satisfaction". So you establish a baseline when your users are "happy" and using that you can at least show some objective figures to management when your users start bitching :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 80 total points
ID: 11765946
What is often worthwhile is taking 'snapshots' from these monitoring tools at various times during the day, and then looking for what is 'normal'. You may then decide that if this normal, or perhaps a designated 'max' value is exceeded, then you may wish to alarm/send and email/nice some of the processes etc.

A word of warning on this:

Initially for my systems, I decided that I would get sent an email if anything was ever wrong. Unfortunately, when something goes wrong, the system is often unable to send the email! Therefore I now send a heartbeat to a remote system every 10 minutes with vital statistics, and the remote system makes the decision as to whether to alarm if nothing has been received for more than 10 minutes. This remote server is also mutually 'heartbeated' by another system.



0