Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inheritance question

Posted on 2004-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi Experts

I have a parent class (a form) from which I derive several child forms. One of the methods of my parent class is overridden in some of the child classes. However, I'd like to still be able to execute the overridable method from the child class. Is this possible?

Thanks

ED
0
Comment
Question by:Edeldragon
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rohanpandya
rohanpandya earned 140 total points
ID: 11691629
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeldragon
ID: 11691822
Thanks! I suppose that did answer the question... But now I'll add (for a bonus 5 points): can you show me how?


0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 80 total points
ID: 11693467
MyBase.Method.

Bob
0