Solved

error occured in printing .pdf file

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
762 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi..

I would like to print a .pdf file, but everytime I click on Print for the .pdf file, I get the following message printed on my paper:
============================
ERROR: invalidaccess
OFFENDING COMMAND: def

STACK:

[]
/GlyphData
============================

Why am I getting this message?
Is that I have no rights to print this .pdf file?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cola78
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11691958
If you don't have the right to print the file, you would not be able to select the "Print" function.

What printer is this? Which software do you use to print the file and which version? I suspect that there is something wrong with the driver. Your first step in resolving all printing problems with Acrobat is to make sure that you have the latest version of your printer driver. Check the manufacturer web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cola78
ID: 11693632
When I print other file like .doc file.. it has no problem, so I don't think it's the driver's problem...
i think it must be have something wrong with that .pdf file...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11694534
Acrobat is very demanding in regards to driver capabilities. Oftentimes you can print without any problems from e.g. Word, but have problems with Acrobat (or Reader). So again, which printer are you using, and what software to print?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 11744824
Two way:
1. In print setup, change print out to image
2. convert pdf file to jpg file and then print.

If you could tell me which print you use, I can further give my point.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11744834
NEVER EVER CONVERT A PDF FILE TO JPEG FOR PRINTING PURPOSES!!! Sorry, but this was necessary. JPEG is a lossy format, and because of the way this loss is introduced into the image it's only useful for photographs. Anything else (e.g. text in a PDF file) will create horrible compression artifacts.

Printing as image may be a workaround, but this will create tons of data and printing will take a lot longer. Try the updating the printer driver first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 11746076
Convert to JPG it the alternative way and it can get your hard copy quickly. The other way, change your pront driver to POSTSCIPT driver.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 30 total points
ID: 11746217
Using an image format maybe a workaround but not a solution for this problem.  Using JPEG however is not even a workaround - for the reasons I've outlined already. Cola78 should be able to print from Acrobat without having to resort to  format conversions, and the most likely source of the problem is that the printer driver is too old.
0