Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manual Deinstallation of Norton Antivirus

Posted on 2004-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
8,874 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I had do deinstallate Norton Antivirus manually as it was no longer possible through the deinstallation features of Windows 2000 Pro. I did it like described by Symantec Support and run Rnav2003.exe and have gone trough all the steps described.
Now deinstallation seems to have worked only partially, for one problem remained: when I click on a folder or icon with the right mouse key, of if I select a folder and then press the delete key, Windows Installer is automatically activated and pretends to Install Norton Antivirus. I have to close the Installation procedure several times, till it leaves and the normal function of the key (right mouse or delete) is resumed.

How can I get rid of this behaviour?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:navigo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 11691783
How to uninstall Norton AntiVirus 2002 manually when installed under Windows NT/2000/XP

Situation:
You want to know how to uninstall Norton AntiVirus 2002 (NAV) manually when installed under Windows NT/2000/XP.

Solution:
This document describes how to uninstall NAV manually, when it is installed under Windows NT/2000/XP.

NOTE: The preferred method for removing NAV is to use the Add/Remove Programs applet in the Windows NT/2000/XP Control Panel. If that does not work, then run the Rnav.exe removal tool. The manual uninstallation should be used only if uninstalling NAV from the Control Panel or running the NAV removal tool does not work.

Follow the instructions in the order shown.

To uninstall NAV through the Control Panel:

1. Start NAV.

NOTE: If you cannot start NAV, then skip to the next section.

2. Disable Script Blocking by following the instructions in How to disable script blocking in Norton AntiVirus 2002.
3. Disable Email Protection by following the instructions in How to disable email protection in Norton AntiVirus 2002.
Follow the instructions for your Operating System:
Windows XP:
1. Click Start.
2. Click Control Panel.
3. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
4. Click Norton AntiVirus in the list of installed programs.
5. Click Remove.
Windows 2000:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, point to Control Panel, and then click Add/Remove Programs.
2. Click Norton AntiVirus in the list of installed programs.
3. Click Remove.
Windows NT:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
3. Double-click Norton AntiVirus in the list of installed programs.
4. Follow the on-screen prompts; click Yes or "Yes to all" as needed.
5. If the uninstallation was not successful, or if the uninstallation was successful, but you want to ensure that all of NAV has been removed, then proceed to the next section.

NOTE: If NAV is the only Symantec product that is installed on your system, then you should also uninstall LiveUpdate and LiveReg by using the Add/Remove Programs applet in the Windows Control Panel.

To uninstall NAV by using the Rnav.exe removal tool:
Symantec has created a removal tool named Rnav.exe to help with the uninstallation. Follow the instructions in How to uninstall Norton AntiVirus using the Rnav.exe removal tool to download and run the Rnav.exe removal tool.

To uninstall NAV manually:

NOTE: Follow these steps only if uninstalling NAV from the Control Panel and running the Rnav.exe removal tool does not work.

Before removing any NAV files, folders, or registry entries manually, you must run the Microsoft Windows Installer Cleanup utility to ensure that all of the Microsoft Windows Installer connections for NAV have been removed. After running the Microsoft Windows Cleanup utility, remove any remaining NAV files, folders, and registry keys.

This section describes how to uninstall Norton AntiVirus manually by doing the following
Download and run the Microsoft Windows Cleanup Utility.
Remove NAV from the following locations:
The registry
The desktop
The Start menu
The hard drive

To download and run the Microsoft Windows CleanUp Utility:
To obtain the Cleanup utility, refer to the Microsoft document OFF2000: Windows Installer Cleanup Utility - Q238413.

NOTE: The location of this document is subject to change without notice. Symantec provides this link as a convenience only. The inclusion of such links does not imply that Symantec endorses, recommends, or accepts any responsibility for the content of such sites. For more information, see the Symantec Legal Notice.

Download and install the utility, and then follow these steps:
1. Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Microsoft Installer Cleanup. The utility appears.
2. Select Norton AntiVirus from the list of installed applications, and then click Remove.
3. When the Cleanup utility has completed, continue with the manual removal process outlined in the following sections.

To remove NAV from the registry:

NOTE: If you were successful in uninstalling NAV using the regular uninstallation procedure, then some of the items in the sections that follow may not exist. In that case, proceed to the next step.

CAUTION: We strongly recommend that you back up the system registry before making any changes to it. Incorrect changes to the registry may result in permanent data loss or corrupted files. Please make sure that you modify only the keys specified. See the document How to make a backup of the Windows Registry before proceeding.

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type regedit and then click OK. The Registry Editor opens.
3. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\Shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Symantec.Norton.Antivirus.IEcontextMenu

4. Press Delete, and then click Yes to confirm.
5. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Symantec.Norton.Antivirus.IEcontextMenu

6. Press Delete, and then click Yes to confirm.
7. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Symantec\Norton AntiVirus

8. Press Delete, and then click Yes to confirm.
9. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Symantec\SharedDefs

10. Press Delete, and then click Yes to confirm.
11. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE

If NAV is the only Symantec product on your computer, then delete the entire Symantec subkey.
If NAV is not the only Symantec product on your computer, then delete the following subkeys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Norton AntiVirus
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Norton AntiVirus NT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Symevent\NAVNT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Symevent\VDD\NAVNT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\InstalledApps\AVENGEDEFS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\InstalledApps\NAV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\InstalledApps\NAVNT

12. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Shared Technology\LiveReg\Apps

13. In the right pane, delete the NAV value.
14. Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

15. In the right pane, delete the following values:

NAV Agent

16. If Norton AntiVirus for Windows NT is the only Symantec product on your computer, then navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Delete the following name values from the right pane:

LiveUpdate
LiveAdvisor
LiveReg

Navigate to the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services

17. Delete the following subkeys:

Navapsvc
NAVAP
NAVENG
NAVEX15
Norton Program Scheduler

18. If NAV is the only Symantec program on your computer, then delete the following subkeys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\SymEvent
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\SYMREDRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\SYMTDI

19. Navigate to and delete the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Norton AntiVirus

20. If NAV is the only Symantec program on your computer, then delete the following subkeys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\LiveReg
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\LiveUpdate1.6

21. Exit the Registry Editor.
22. (Optional) If NAV is the only Symantec product installed on your computer:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type regedt32 and then click OK. The Registry Editor opens. (This is a different version of the Registry Editor than you used in the previous steps.)
3. Click the Window menu, and then click HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE on Local Machine
4. Navigate to the following subkey. (You need to double-click each key to open it):

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\Current ControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers

5. In the right pane, double-click VDD. The Multi-String Editor opens.
6. In the Data box, select the path which includes Symantec, press Delete, and then click OK.
7. Exit the Registry Editor.
23. (Optional) Most NAV entries are now removed from the registry, although some traces of it still remain. These traces have little impact on how your computer operates, and it is not necessary to remove them. If you feel confident about editing the registry, and want to remove as many traces as possible, then continue with the following steps:
1. Click the Edit menu, and then click Find.
2. Search for NAVNT, and then delete all entries.
3. If NAV is the only Symantec product on the system, then you may also search for Symantec and Norton, and then delete all the entries. If there are other Symantec products on the system, then be careful to delete only those items related to Norton AntiVirus for Windows NT, or the other Symantec products may cease to work.
To remove Symantec NDetect from the Task Scheduler:
You must do this only if you had Automatic LiveUpdate enabled. (It is enabled by default.) Follow the instructions for you operating system:
Windows NT 4.0
1. Double-click the My Computer icon on the Windows desktop.
2. Double-click Scheduled Tasks.
3. Click Symantec NDetect, and then press Delete.
4. Close the Scheduled Tasks window.
Windows 2000
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Scheduled Tasks.
2. Click Symantec NDetect, and then press Delete.
3. Close the Scheduled Tasks window.
Windows XP
1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Scheduled Tasks.
2. Click Symantec NDetect, and then press Delete.
3. Close the Scheduled Tasks window.
To remove NAV from the Start menu:
Follow these steps to remove NAV from the Start menu:
1. Right-click Start , and then click Open All Users.
2. Double-click Programs.
3. Click the Norton AntiVirus folder, and then press Delete.
4. Double-click the StartUp folder.
5. Click Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect, and then press Delete.

To remove NAV from the hard drive:

NOTE: Norton AntiVirus creates a backup of infected files before repairing them. These archived files, along with quarantined files, and files submitted to Symantec Security Response using Scan and Deliver are all stored, by default, in the C:\Program Files\NAVNT\Quarantine folder. If you do not want to lose these files in the Quarantine folder, then back up the folder before deleting it. If you want to retrieve the files from Quarantine folder later, then you must reinstall NAV, and use the quarantine function to view and restore them.

Follow these steps to remove NAV from the hard drive:
1. Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows NT Explorer.
2. Navigate to the Program Files folder.
3. Click the NAVNT folder, and then press Delete.

NOTE: These steps assume that NAV was installed to the default location. If yours is different, then you need to substitute the location where NAV is installed.

4. What you do next depends on whether you have other Symantec products installed on your computer:
If NAV is the only Symantec product on your system, then delete the following folders:
\Program Files\Symantec
\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared
\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs
For Windows 2000, C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec
For Windows NT 4.0 C:\WINNT\All users
5. Exit Windows Explorer.
6. If NAV is the only Symantec product on your system, then you should also uninstall LiveUpdate and LiveReg from the Control Panel, using the Add/Remove applet.

To locate additional folders:
If NAV is the only Symantec product installed:
1. Click Start, point to Find (or Search), and then click Files or Folders.
2. Make sure that Look in is set to (C:) and that Include subfolders is checked.
3. In the Named box, type--or copy and paste--the following file names:

symantec

4. Click Find Now.
5. Delete any folders that are found.

CAUTION: If you purchased any Symantec products online, then there will likely be a folder for each product in the C:\WINNT\VBox\Installers folder with "Symantec" in the folder name. Do not delete this folder if it you intend to reinstall this product.

At this point, Norton AntiVirus 2002 is completely uninstalled from your system. Restart the computer to complete the process.

-----------
rsdn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11692775
Seeing the post by rsdn.. I now understand why the use an un-install software...
;)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11693187
I do not think that the question was how to uninstall norton antivirus.
Rather from the authors comments i think he wants to know how to reinitialize the delete function on the right click mouse menu of his mouse as it seems to be giving him problems.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11693523
did you ever happen to have Norton protection for the recycle bin turned on? I wonder if it's trying to send your deleted files to the norton protected bin and initializing and installation when it does so... what version of NAV were you using? was it just NAV or was it part f a package like Systemworks or Internet Security?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11693902
navigo,

Just for the intrest, why do you need to do that?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:navigo
ID: 11694438
Well, I had to uninstall NAV because I was experiencing compatibility problems with a new application I installed later and I need for work.

Norton protection for the recycle bin was turned on. NAV version was 2003.

Reading the comment of rsdn I remarked that I didn't run the Microsoft Windows Installer Cleanup utility before removig the NAV files, folders and registry entries manually. That's perhaps why Windows Installer will be activated automatically everytime i click the "delete" button or the right mouse click and wants to reinstall NAV.
Obviously the Microsoft Windows Installer connections for NAV have not been removed.

Do anybody know if this yet could be done at this point ? Do I have to reinstall NAV and then deinstall it again in a proper manner?

Thank you again.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11694786
I would sugest you to do that... Install NAV fully (it may alert you of an already installed version - in this case it will allow you to repair an installation... choose that option), than, uninstall it in a propper manner. If this goes well than, fine. If not, Please tell us the message you get while trying this action.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:navigo
ID: 11701326
I could solve the problem.

I downloaded Windows Installer Cleanup Utility and deleted connections of Windows Installer with NAV. Now right mouse click and "delete" button are free and functional again.

Thank you all for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11701493
Thanks navigo.

rsdn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 11843899
just download nonav.exe it'd be much easier
0