Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make sure that a specific module is already loaded into the kertrel

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I have a Linux redhat 9 machine and it is required from me to install some modules.

Before I start the installation, how can I make sure that a specific model (mod_ssl, tun, ...etc) are already loaded into the kernel??


Thanks in advance for your help

Cheers
Bassam

0
Comment
Question by:Bassam72
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11691855
Hi Bassam72,

modprobe -c

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 11692615
modprobe -c only shows the modprobe configuration - not whether a module has actually loaded.

lsmod is the one you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bassam72
ID: 11700147
Ok thanks, now, how can I load a specific module in the kernel ? for example I want to load the module "tun", is there a way to do that?


Regards
Bassam
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11700678
If it is in the default directories.

insmod tun

man insmod for more information
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 11708798
The easy way to load is using modprobe:

modprobe <module>

This will resolve module dependecies and load the modules you need.

Viewing all loaded modules is done by

lsmod


Hope this helps
0