Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the Exchange Virtual Server (SMTP) Mailroot Directory.

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I notice in the Properties for each SMTP virtual server on a Microsoft Exchange Server Computer you can change the directory path for "BadMail".

I would like to change the directory path for the whole MailRoot directory, as I have a disk array in the server for critical data that cannot be virus scanned etc, on here i currently hold my Exchange Databases, NTDS, SYSVOL etc etc and need to move the MailRoot folder here too, but as I said can only seem to find the setting for the BadMail directory path.

I also notice that my three BadMail Directories have collectily about 4Gb of data in them, I have never cleaned these out and don't really have much knowledge of what is stored here, most of it seems to be Non Delivery Reports.  Could anyone please give me some info on what gets stored here and why, and if it's OK to periodically clear this stuff up.

Thanks

Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveRatcliffe
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1400 total points
ID: 11692140
It is fine to delete the bad mail folder, and should be done as maintainance periodically anyway. http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/07/dealing_with_ba.html
I am not sure about moving the mailroot folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11695175
1. Recreate the folder structure of the mailroot folder to what ever location you prefer them.
2. Use ADSI edit to change the paths of the SMTP folder locations directly in AD.

I know this works, because we have moved the entire Queue folders to bigger drives for a whole lot of exchange servers.

I will look for the article on the specfics.

Jaguar
0