Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

A different extension folder

Posted on 2004-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to define or add a different extension directory (other then <JRE>\lib\ext) in a way that the extension class loader will automatically load the JARs in that directory?
(I am trying to avoid writing a custom class loader)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shji1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11692173
-extdirs <directories>

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11692179
thats for compiling, am not aware of an option for the vm.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11692183
YOu should be able to use URLClassLoader instead of writing your own loader.
Would just need to pass it a list of all jar files in the directory.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shji1
ID: 11692295
I know about the URLClassLoader, but I am trying to find a simpler way...
For now, I found a very nice (and working) property that is called java.ext.dirs. I can control the extention directory by passing it to the execution line with a -D option.
But this is not good for what I need. I want it to be modfied at runtime (just like using my own the URLClassLoader).
Now I am trying to change this property at runtime, but I guess that this wont work since the class loading architecture does not probe the extention folders (for my knowledge...) during runtime.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 11692416
i don't think there is a way to achieve that with the standard class loader.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 11692493
Once the ext classloader has run, you can't change the ext.dirs property
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shji1
ID: 11692587
You are right about that, and for now I think I'll just stick to the URLClassLoader.

Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11692661
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11699492
0