[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to view Web site with same domain name as our network domain?

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Our Domain name on our network has the same name as our web site hosted at our ISP. Can not view our web site while workstations DNS is set to our Windows 2000 server. Forwarding is setup on the server to our ISP DNS. All other web sites are viewable but not ours. If I change the workstations to not not use out server as the DNS, we can view our site but not logon to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:PSiefert
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11692659
Hi
PAQ here should help:
http://www.Q_20908194.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11692663
Oops - messed the link up!

http://q_20908194.html/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11692695
Just being helpful, the link should be http:Q_20908194.html
To be short, create an alias called www in your dns pointing to the external ip adress.

*** please, don't accept this comment as an answer, Debsyl99 was right ***

LucF
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11692707
Thanks LucF  - am obviously in real donkey mode today!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11692737
:o)
0