Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Slowdown Problems

Posted on 2004-08-02
19
Medium Priority
?
4,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have XP Pro SP1 with 256M of memory.  I have run scandisk, defrag, virus scan, spyware scan (all updated), IE reinstall, HijackThis.
All problems found have been eliminated but I still have an occasional (at least once per day) system dropout for five minutes or more.  It appears to be only after connectng to my dial-up connection.  One attempt at solving it was at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21047441.html
I have since discovered what I believe is happening but I still don't know why.  I looked at the error logs and the System log indicates a problem with DCOM, but this does not seem to happen every time that the dropout occurs.  I looked at the Security log and it shows a number of the following errors (10 to 25)

User Logoff:
       User Name:      ANONYMOUS LOGON
       Domain:            NT AUTHORITY
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x2D1FD51)
       Logon Type:      3

Successful Network Logon:
       User Name:      
       Domain:            
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x2D1FD51)
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
       Authentication Package:      NTLM
       Workstation Name:      KLINK
       Logon GUID:      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}

Privileged Service Called:
       Server:            Security
       Service:            -
       Primary User Name:      SLink
       Primary Domain:      SLINKHOME
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0x2CEFA2F)
       Client User Name:      SLink
       Client Domain:      SLINKHOME
       Client Logon ID:      (0x0,0x2CEFA2F)
       Privileges:      SeIncreaseBasePriorityPrivilege

Privileged Service Called:
       Server:            Security
       Service:            -
       Primary User Name:      SLINKHOME$
       Primary Domain:      SL-LAN
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E7)
       Client User Name:      SLink
       Client Domain:      SLINKHOME
       Client Logon ID:      (0x0,0x2CEFA2F)
       Privileges:      SeShutdownPrivilege

Special privileges assigned to new logon:
       User Name:      
       Domain:            
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x2CEFA2F)
       Privileges:            SeChangeNotifyPrivilege
                  SeBackupPrivilege
                  SeRestorePrivilege
                  SeDebugPrivilege

Successful Logon:
       User Name:      SLink
       Domain:            SLINKHOME
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x2CEFA2F)
       Logon Type:      2
       Logon Process:      User32  
       Authentication Package:      Negotiate
       Workstation Name:      SLINKHOME
       Logon GUID:      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}

I can't find an indication of exactly which virus or trojan could cause this (if any) and therefore can't remove it.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11693202
can you reinstall IE and/or your ISP and your modem, take it out, restart and then shutdown then reseat the card and install.
H
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11693474
Try to add the following line to the system.ini file located under <C:\Windows or any other <SystemRoot\>>
[386enh]
Irq14=4096

Save the file and restart...

Can you feel any effect?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11693867
did you run DCOMbob.exe? find it at :   http://www.grc.com/dcom/

nobus
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11697848
I have applied the IRQ14 and DCOM changes.  I will give it a week for more comment and to see if it is fixed.  It did not happen on this connect but it is sporadic and once seemed to be fixed for about five days straight.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11721553
Nope.  It didn't help.  I just had this happen again.  Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11723650
did you try DCOMbob.exe?

nobus
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11724381
It can be due to a mislead in writing data to the disk.
See if the hard drive is 'bussy' OR it is not so bussy and yet, the OS still lacks of performance...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11724799
I tried both and it seems not to be fixed.

This is an Athlon 1.7 with 256M, 60G and 120G hard drives.  There is no system activity when this happens - no hard drive or internet (at least according to the taskbar icon) activity.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11724814
you can still try running sfc :
RUN- SFC /scannow
have your xp disk ready !

nobus
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11724839
and what virus /spyware /adaware progs did you run? Maybe you missed one?

nobus
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11724912
I have run spybot and adaware.  I have also run bitdefender, avg, and occasionally housecall or symantec online scanners.

I am running Windows Update again and it is installing eleven things.  Maybe that will help.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 11724983
you can try RAVantivirus (i have seen good results)

http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/

nobus
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11729862
Running Windows Update seems like it may have helped some but I still have disconnects quite often.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11743650
The five minute thing still does not seem to be solved.  I was thinking that it started after installing Bitdefender so I uninstalled it.  Still no fix.  Actually, Bitdefender was installed as one of the attempts to fix this.  I may or may not reinstall that.  Now trying an online scan again ...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810304
Still not fixed.  This is about the third question on it.  Is this unfixable?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11810338
Tell me slink9, what came it up with?

nobus
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810555
I am guessing this will someday be resolved when I can get DSL.  No idea what the actual problem is.  It seems to be solved by totally disabling many of the services.  These also disabled internet sharing, which won't work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11810645
Well, it still can be a faulty modem,; did you swap it or test it on another machine?

nobus
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11811366
I have swapped modems, updated drivers and other hardware attempts.  If it were a faulty modem I would expect it to be every time.  I had the phone line verified and was told that there does not appear to be a problem there, either.
0