Solved

AGP slot

Posted on 2004-08-02
17
31,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i have a hp a522n and it has no agp slot on its motherboard. i was wondering if there is anyway to install an agp slot on the motherboard. thanx
0
Comment
Question by:matt78746
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 11692829
There is no way - you have to upgrade the motherboard, and probably the RAM as well.  The best-performing PCI solution is probably the Radeon 9200.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11692841
Hi matt78746,

This is not possible, sorry. If you want to use AGP cards, you'll have to get yourself another motherboard. But if you're just looking for a faster videocard, take a look at the PCI versions of the NVIDIA G-force FX5200, the speed difference between the AGP and PCI is minimal.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11692849
note to LucF: "keep your comments shorter"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11692940
before you buy/upgrade your mb, consider pci express instead of agp, its faster and it will be the standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt78746
ID: 11692983
if i buy a new motherboard which one would be the best that would fit to my casing and power supply
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11693040
thats hard to say given i have no idea what size case you have or power supply!

and its not a question of what will fit your casing, its more a case of what would be the best to suit your NEEDS!

what do you use your pc for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt78746
ID: 11693060
media and gaming........i just wanna know if there are any good mbs that will fit the hp a522n casing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11693158
That would be a tough one without actually seeing the case footprint.(i.e. ATX, mATX, etc.).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11693166
matt, go to hp's website and do a search on you pc, look at the specs and itll tell you the formfactor (mb dimensions)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11693278
Is this the model?  http://www.1shoppingsource.com/jandr/computers/prod_detail.php?ProdID=3978032
It looks like a standard ATX, and most motherboards will probably work, though you should measure it to bye sure.  I like the Abit IC7-G for performance and flexibility.


LucF - lol (I don't often see this from you!)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11693438
Correct me if I'm wrong. From the link that you provided, Callandor, the description only shows 3 PCI (2 open). This would be a Micro ATX board. I would probably recommend Intel D865GLCLK.

http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/lc/index.htm

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-121-195&depa=1
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11693692
crazijoe, you may be right about the form factor - 3 PCI slots sounds like a smaller board.  Measuring it with a tape measure should give a definitive answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
ID: 11695233
gamila2-GL6E
Pentium 4(N) 2.60 GHz/400
Intel 845GV chipset
512/2700 DDR  
10/100BT
USB 2.0
1394
front I/O ports
these are yr product specs .
u have 2 pci slots available:
one option would be to buy a AGP card which would fit in a PCI slot.


Blazer
P4SD-LE
Socket 478
i865PE+ICH5
800 MHz
ATX 1 AGP
6 PCI 4 DIMM Slots
PC 2700/3200
333/400 MHz
2.0 GB 3.20 GHz P4-HT

Crossfire
MS6390 v3.x
Socket "A"
Via KM266+8235
266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
266 MHz
1.0 GB AthlonXP 2600+
2.13 GHz

(Thoroughbred)

Echo
P4G533-LA
Socket 478
i845GL + ICH4
400 MHz  Micro ATX  0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
266 MHz
1.0 GB
 2.6 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4

Escape
A7N8X-LA
Socket "A"
nvidia nForce2
266 or 333 MHz  Micro ATX  1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700 DDR
333 MHz
1.0 GB
AthlonXP 3000+ 2.16 GHz
(Barton)

Explorer
A7N8X-LA
Socket "A"
nvidia nForce2
266 or 333 MHz  Micro ATX  1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700 DDR
333 MHz
1.0 GB
AthlonXP 3000+ 2.16 GHz
 
Explorer2
A7N8X-LA
Socket "A"
nvidia nForce2
266 or 333 MHz  Micro ATX  1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700 DDR
333 MHz
1.0 GB
AthlonXP 3000+ 2.16 GHz
 
Focus
A7N8X-LA
Socket "A"
nvidia nForce2
333/400 MHz  Micro ATX  1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700 DDR
1.0 GB
AthlonXP 3200+ 2.20 GHz

Glendale
GL VE 2002052
i845GL + ICH4
400MHz  Micro ATX  0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
266 MHz
1.0 GB 2.6 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4
 
K2
L4S5MG3
Socket 478
SiS 651 + SiS 962
400/533 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700
333 MHz
1.0 GB 3.06 GHz P4-HT

Kunger
MS-6575 v3.1
Socket 478
SiS 651 + SiS 962
400/533 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700
333 MHz
1.0 GB 3.06 GHz P4-HT

Salsa
AM37
Socket A
VIA KM266 +VT8235
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
266 MHz
1.0 GB AthlonXP 2600+
2.13 GHz AXP
(Thoroughbred)
 
Stingray
P4SD-LA
Socket 478
i865G+ICH5
800 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 4 DIMM Slots
PC 2700/3200
2.0 GB 3.20 GHz P4-HT

Xenon3
MS-6577 V2.x
Socket 478
i845G(b-step) + ICH4
400/533 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
266 MHz
1.0 GB 2.3 MHz Celeron
3.06 GHz P4 HT
 
Xenon4
P4GLA
Socket 478
i845GE(b-step) + ICH4
400/533 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700 DDR
333 MHz
1.0 GB
2.6 MHz Celeron 3.06 GHz P4-HT

 

Alcatraz
dragster
Socket 423
i850/ICH2
400 MHz ATX 1 AGP
5 PCI 4 RIMM Slots
PC 800 RDRAM
1024 MB  2.0 GHz P4

Amazon
P4B-LA
Socket 478
i845 Brookdale/ICH2
400 MHz Micro ATX +
Extender 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 2.2 GHz P4

Argon
MSI 6579
Socket 478
i845e
400/533 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.53 GHz P4
 
Berlin
VI31
Socket 478
SiS650
400 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.8 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4

Bermuda
A7M266-M
Socket A
AMD761
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.4 GHz Athlon
1.73 GHz AXP

Budapest
VC35
Socket 478
i845/ICH2
400 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.4 GHz P4

Columbia
A7V-VE
Socket A
VIA KLE/686B
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.3 GHz Duron
1.8 GHz AXP

Congo
A7V-VM
Socket A
VIA KL133
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.3 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon
1.67 GHz AXP

Corolla
P4G-LA
Socket 478
i845GL
400 MHz Micro ATX  0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.0 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4

Cupertino
Cupertino 20011022
Socket 478
i845 Brookdale/ICH2
400 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.2 GHz P4

Danube
P4B266-LA
Socket 478
i845 Brookdale
400 MHz Micro ATX +
Extender 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.4 GHz P4

Dublin
Socket 478
i845/ICH2
400 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 3 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB  2.2 GHz P4

Durango
P4G-LA
Socket 478
i845GE + ICH4
400/533 MHz ATX  1 AGP
5 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2700 DDR
1024 MB 3.06 GHz P4-HT

Fresno
Socket 370
i810/ICH1
66/100 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.1 GHz Celeron

Greenland
TUW-LA
Socket 370
i810e/ICH2
66/100/133 MHz Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.4 GHz Celeron

 
Hudson
TUSL-L
Socket 370
i815e/ICH1
66/100/133 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.4 GHz Celeron
Tualatin)  

Imperial
 
129504
Socket 478
i845GL
400 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.0 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4  

Indiana
P4S-LA
Socket 478
Sis 651/961
400/533 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.8 MHz Celeron
2.53 GHz P4  

Jive
 VI31E
Socket 478
Sis 651/961
400/533 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.8 MHz Celeron
2.53 GHz P4

Lisbon
AZ33
Socket A
VIA KT133A
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.1 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon
1.6 GHz AXP  

Lomita
011027
Socket 370
i810e/ICH1
66/100 MHz Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.4 GHz Celeron
(Tualatin)  

Lomita
011027
Socket 370
i810e
66/100 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.4 GHz Celeron
(Tualatin)  

London
AM35
Socket A
VIA KM266+8233A Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.3 MHz Duron
2.13 GHz AXP

Madrid
FS39T
Socket 370
i815e/ICH1
66/100/133 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Celeron
(Tualatin)  

Mambo
MSI 6367
Socket A
nVidia NForce220
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.3 GHz Duron
2.13 GHz AXP

Missouri
P4S333-M
Socket 478
Sis 650
400 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.8 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4

Mocha
A7V-VM
Socket A
VIA KM133
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon
1.67 GHz AXP

Montana
A7V-VM
Socket A
VIA KM133
200/266 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.3 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon
1.67 GHz AXP

Montana
A7V-VM
Socket A
VIA KM133
200/266 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon
1.67 GHz AXP

Moorea
A7V-VM
Socket A
VIA KM133
200 MHz  Micro ATX +
Extender 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Duron
1.6 GHz Athlon

MSI 6382
MSI6382
Socket A
VIA KT266A
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.3 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon
1.67 GHz AXP

Oslo
FW37T
Socket 370
i810e
66/100/133 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.4 GHz Celeron
(Tualatin)  

Pinole


Socket 370
i810e/ICH1
66/100/133 MHz Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Celeron
(Tualatin)  

Samba
MSI6367
Socket A
nVidia NForce420
200/266 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 3 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1.5 GB 1.3 MHz Duron
1.8 GHz AXP

Santa Fe-L
MVPD1-07
Socket A
VIA KL133
200 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon

Santa Fe-MV
MVPD1-07
Socket A
VIA KM133
200 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Duron
1.4 GHz Athlon

Tango
VG31
Socket 478
i845g + ICH4
400/533 MHz
 Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.0 MHz Celeron
2.8 GHz P4

Tap
 VC37
Socket 478
i845gl
400 MHz Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 1.9 MHz Celeron
2.5 GHz P4

Tortuga
CUW-AM
Socket 370
i810/ICH1
66/100 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.1 GHz Celeron

Vienna
FW37E
Socket 370
i810/ICH1
66/100 MHz  Micro ATX 0 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.1 GHz Celeron

Xenon
MS-6577
Socket 478
i845G + ICH4
400/533 MHz Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 2100 DDR
1024 MB 2.0 MHz Celeron
2.8 GHz P4

Yellowstone
TUW-AM
Socket 370
i810e/ICH1
66/100/133 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB 1.2 GHz Celeron
(Tualatin)  

Zagreb
VC31
Socket 478
i845 Brookdale/ICH2
400 MHz  Micro ATX 1 AGP
3 PCI 2 DIMM Slots
PC 133 SDRAM
512 MB  2.0 GHz P4

these are the motherboards u can upgrade to .
check out the specs and pick the one u need.
i wouldnt suggest u changing yr motherboard for a video card
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11695637
iamthecreator Some of the configurations you are showing are using AMD or Socket 423 with RAMBUS memory. I don't think changing to AMD or older P4 Socket 423 solutions would be advisable since matt78746 already has a P4 setup with usable memory and CPU. It would be best to swap out the MB with another that will support his CPU, Memory and other hardware. That is why I chose the Intel D865GLCLK. I supports a wide range of proccessors with FSB of 400, 533 and 800MHz. It also supports Dual Channel and Single Channel memory configuations. It has integrated graphics but this can be disable and you can use the AGP slot provided in the MB. This is an excellent setup that can be upgraded for faster proccessors and faster and more memory in the future. I am not trying to plug Intel boards, It just seemed like the ideal solution for what he wants.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DANNiED
ID: 11698547
i saw a dell dimension system for $375 on techbargins id say start there with a new unit also whos the guy who said PCI is fater than AGP is crazy AGP is a direct channel to the intel processor and register in the intell processors or others that support AGP technology.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 11701446
He said PCI express which is much faster than AGP, but its damn near impossible to get PCI video cards or mobos right now, and they are more expensive, and we don't really need the increased bandwidth for todays games
more info:
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20040310/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt78746
ID: 11703085
thanxs for all the info everyone, you are all helpful
0