Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Native and Managed C++

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
What is native C++?. What is managed C++?. What is the difference between the two?.
0
Comment
Question by:renetaprincy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 11693029
Here's a good explanation of differences:
http://www.codeguru.com/Csharp/.NET/cpp_managed/article.php/c4871
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 300 total points
ID: 11695418
quite simply:

native is true native code (x86 instructions most likely)
managed generates IL and can only be run in the CLR

there are some other key differences like you cannot use multiple inheritance in managed due to it running in the CLR
0