Solved

Windows 2000 profiles

Posted on 2004-08-02
11
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
WE have a workstation running windows 2000 professional which logs on to 2000 SBS server.We have a new user who is a direct replacement for his predecessor.I only want to change his logon information and exchange mailbox but still want the same profile loaded(same programs on desktop etc).Is there an easy way to do this?Any help much appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:mdiglio
mdiglio earned 200 total points
ID: 11693188
Hello,
You can try this:
Have the new user login to create his profile on that machine.

Login as administrator >> right click my computer >> properties >> user profiles >>
find and click on the old profile in the list >> click copy to >> 
click browse >> find the new user's profile (C:\documents and settings\newuser) >> 
click ok which will bring you back to the 'copy to' dialog box >> under the 'permitted to use'
sections click 'change' and add the new user's account >> click ok

Good Luck and let us know how it goes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 11695447
mdiglio - I'm trying to accomplish the same thing. I have already done what you suggested but there are some permission issues that aren't getting copied somewhere. The desktop appears to have the same icons but when, for instance, you try to use Word, it acts as if you're a new user. Even if you give it what it asks for it still doesn't behave properly. Other programs have similar problems. There must be another step here.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nabeeh ElDardery earned 300 total points
ID: 11696713
Hi,

Kindly you can logon as administrator on the machine and go to C:\Documents and Settings\old_user and rename the folder of the old_user to the new user (login ID) them let the user logs on wth this ID, he will see no differnces

I hope it helps
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Expert Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 11697197
It's that simple? I could swear I tried that once before and had issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11713531
Will try this morning and see what happens,thanks for now!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11713900
Have tried this but it is unable to log me on to the exchange server.Do i have to create a user through active directory to make this work.Sorry quite new to exchange so still finding my feet!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11714046
Mdiglio , i tried what you asked me and it has gone ok apart from the fact that i cannot logon to the exchange server as it asks me for a username ,domain and password.I put these in but it still does not allow me access to it.Any clues what to do next??
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11714074
Have now tried so many things i am completely lost!!I didn't even think it would be that difficult.Shows what i know!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 11714841
Hello,
Sorry I have never used Exchange and don't know what to suggest doing next
My initial guess is that this is not a problem with a profile,
rather it is a permission issue on the Exchange Server.

Can this user login to exchange from another machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
Nabeeh ElDardery earned 300 total points
ID: 11726608
I was on vacation .. sorry

1. renaming the old account profle with the new acount as mentioned before
2. When loging in, please check the outlook settigs > I mean how the outlook connects to teh Exchange server: auatomatic with logged on user name or it logs on to the EXchange server with a static entry in the outlook
3. If the second case, u have to change the user account in outlook

i tried the mentioned procedures and it works fine with automatic logging on with the logged on user name

Please let me know if it works with u too

Eldardery
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11727158
A combination of everyones help got me through this.Thanks again!!
0