Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 toolbar problem

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have an isuue whereby one user switches pc on in morning and after all programs have been loaded etc and the start button is clicked it tales 30 seconds approx fro anything to appear.This happens all the time regardless of how long the machine has been on etc.
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 75 total points
ID: 11693984

Have you tried the usual: scandisk, defrag, etc..?

Zee
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BenReynolds earned 75 total points
ID: 11695504
After following Zee's procedure to do the usual,
1. On a network? If so, is network traffic happening when clicking start or trying to open programs?
2. What is CPU usage when user clicks on start or tries to open programs?
3. I know this sounds ridiculous, but is the AV version up to date and supported? (I had a Win98SE where the Norton Antivirus version was no longer supported, and it had the same symptom you're describing. Updated the version and solved the problem.)
0