Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to detect values in an Access DB from a JSP Page.

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a request at work to build an alert system that will generate dynamic content on ASP pages as well as JSP pages.  

I had an idea that I could use an Access back end to store the content and an on/off flag.  This will work great for the ASP side, but how would I implement it on the JSP side?

Can JSP's read Access DB's?

Barry62
0
Comment
Question by:Barry62
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11693374
Yes. Use JDBC, but you'd be better off with a superior db - MySQL or PostGresql
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11693382
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 11695335
OK, I'll try it.  

One question:  How does the servlet know where the database is located?

Barry62
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11699967
> How does the servlet know where the database is located?

you specify the database to connect to using the connect string.

http://www.javaalmanac.com/cgi-bin/search/find.pl?words=jdbc
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 11703204
Yes, objects, I know about connection strings.  But from the example that CEHJ provided, I don't see anything that would suggest that the Access database can be anywhere but on the same server, in the same directory as the java code.

My Access database will live on a completely different server than the java servlet.

Can I not do it this way?

Barry62
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 11711043
you'll need to move your access database to the same server, or use a different database.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 11725891
Thanks.   was afraid I would have to do that, but hoping there was another solution.

Oh, well.  

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11731480
0