Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rules

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all,

I have a wierd problem with Outlook 2000.  I created a subfolder under inbox and a rule to move emails to that folder if they arrive from a specified list of people.  It works fine but emails that I send to those people also move to that folder instead of sent items!  It was working fine in Outlook 98.  Please help!

Thanks!

Adi
0
Comment
Question by:vbtiger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11693430
Not sure how you created the rule. May be doing this would help

Open Outlook
go to tools --> rules wizard
in the window that opens , Click "new"
Select " Start from a blank rule"
and then select "Check messages when they arrive"
Now continue from there.
Create the rule and then try checking now

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 11700684
Still the same.  When I reply to a message in my personal folder, the sent item also sits there!

Maybe you can run me through the rest of the rules wizard set up.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 200 total points
ID: 11700751
Tools > Options > Preferences tab > E-mail options > Advanced e-mail options > uncheck "In folders other then the Inbox, save replies with the original message"

Regards,
Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 11701124
Super!  I realized only now that it was happening only to my replies.  Thanks Victor!
0