Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't enter into outlook

Posted on 2004-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I don't know what happened, but i switched on my computer this morning then try to popen outlook but the soft would ask me for my paasword on a small window that would show up after i launched outlook.
This windo has my username and the doamin nema and is asking for my password. So i type my password (Correctly), press enter and then there is a message telling me that the logon information is incorrect.

I/m running windows and office xp on a network controlled by server 2000

Any ideas?


Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Ygal_Benabou
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11693700
Hi Ygal_Benabou,

Since you are sure that username , password and domain information are correct , check with your System admin of any issues in the network .
Do others in the same network are able to get inside outlook .

Can you try your account in a different machine ?

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ygal_Benabou
ID: 11694413
There is  no issue with the network, i tried to check if there was a problem but nothing. I'm the admin, and strangely i'm the only one having a problem like that
It is the same on another machine


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11695858
Try resetting your domain password and releasing and renewing your IP address and of course  Reboot your pc.

When my users have difficulty connecting to Exchange it is usually because their password expired while they were logged in, or their DHCP assignment had expired.  This happens quite often when a user has locked their PC or gone into hibernation.  As well on some laptops I have seen their home IP address carries forward onto the work network and they have problems with mail and internet access.

Seems to be an authentication issue though and you may also want to check your mail settings in control panel.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simprick
ID: 11696036
This same issue also arises if the domain account is locked out.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11697167
You may also need to make copies of your pst files, delete and recreate your outlook profile. That fixes many flakey outlook issues.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DANNiED earned 375 total points
ID: 11698385
since this is "email" did you remember to add the "@yourdomain.com" after your "username"

in alot of instances this is the problem you get the script that comes up and has only the:

username
password

already there when it needs to be like:

username@yourdomain.com
password

so for getting the @ part will do that. had this problem this morning so.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11698482
Very good point DANNiED, you should be able to check with your ISP or Sys Admin to verify that setting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 11716242
I also used to have the very same problem, and the following Microsoft article was the solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=321652

I recommend you to try what it says. Seems like Outlook has trouble with RPC in some environments.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11718105
Weird twist of fate, my boss had this same problem today. I created a new profile, imported his pst and was back in action.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelheister
ID: 11718948
Are you logging into the domain through windows, or are you logging in locally?  The only time I have had this problem is when the user is either not logged into the domain, or trying to access an exchange server in a different domain.  Also, when it comes up with the username/password/domain window, make sure you enter your domain in the domain box and instead of leaving it as the computer name.  I am, of course, asuming that you are trying to log into an Exchange Server.  
0