Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable Computer Browser

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to Disable the computer browser service from 200 2000/xp workstations. i would like to do this via AD so a VB or BAT would work nicely but i am open to options.
0
Comment
Question by:A514Style
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11694046
Run mmc => Console => Add/Remove Snap-in... => Click 'Add' => Choose 'Group Policy' => Click 'Add' => Click 'Brouse...' => Choose 'Default Domain Policy' => Click 'OK' => Click 'Finish' => Click 'Close' => Click 'OK' => Expend the following: User Configuration-Administrative Templates-desktop

Do whatever configuration you wish to do and thats it...

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fatlad earned 2000 total points
ID: 11694215
The computer browser is a service in both 2k and XP and so turning the service off will disable it. This can be done in AD with the GPO using the users and computers MMC snap in (DSA.MSC), under computer configuration, windows settings.

Regards,

FatLad
0