?
Solved

Windows XP Says: "Product Key Invalid"

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am installing Windows XP on a computer from DELL. The specific version of XP is XP Home. It came with some DELL computers we bought about a year ago. The computer I am trying to buy right now is from 1999 or 2000. Its a Pentium III computer. The specific Windows XP CD-Rom came with the newer DELL comp's, but I figured I would try to make the install work. The product ID on the desktop doesn't work when I go to activate Windows XP after I install it. I used a software called "XPKey" which I found at this address:

http://www.webspawner.com/users/windowsxpcracks/

But there it doesn't produce valid keys either... so now I have Windows XP installed, but with no valid Product Key to activate... what are my options now?

Panos
Washington, DC
0
Comment
Question by:enzymemedia
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11693899
do you háve a valid key???
yes??? try this to change the key http://www.snapfiles.com/get/rockxp.html
no??? buy one

mero
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tekchic earned 2000 total points
ID: 11693903
Hate to be the bearer of bad news, but nobody's going to help you with cracks here... it's against policy.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11693971
Panos,

I am sure i am confused with what you are doing ..

Can you make sure that the CDROM that you got from DELL are not recovery disks and that full installation of the XP OS ?

On which computer are you trying to install the OS ? DELL computer would already come with XP home..
With the OEM OS already in those machines, when you first start you can activate them .

Please clarify

SR
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11694327
You might try this to see if you get the same key
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/dict.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11694360
And then after you've looked up all the definitions you care to find, you can try their keyfinder.    http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11694462
Dell and other manufacturers customize their install CDs so they only work on their brand of machine.  Dell is famous for modifying their OS install CDs so they read the service tag number from the motherboard, preventing you from needing to activate at all, but also preventing you from using it on any other computer.

You buy one copy of XP for one machine, and you should not install it on multiple machines.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11694740
No idea, but iunless you signed something or accepted an agreement that said you couldn't use any other os on the machine, then I would think that a system that prevents you from installing one would be unethical.  If its setup to prevent just other XP licenses that Dell has issued, then that might be understandable IN SOME SITUATIONS if they made it known at purchase but if it prevents you from installing ANY other OS, I would call them and ask them how to defeat the feature and complain LOUDLY.  I did that with a CD-LESS  HP and they sent me the OS cds though I had to pay $10.00.  They're trying to make computers disposable so that people will have to buy a new one anytime something goes wrong.  To me, THAT IS WHAT'S UNETHICAL.
0