Solved

urgent: windows server 2003- how to avoid IIS connection time out.

Posted on 2004-08-02
16
838 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear expert,

I recently bought a windows server 2003 web edition.  I've set up and run the web site with no problem.  However, I allow the server to run .asp and .aspx application, there is a script excute turn of course.  For some reason, the web server is running fast sometime when i reboot or restart IIS.  If I leave the web server for few hours and have had many people enter the site, then it causes the web run slow.  I don't know the problem due to many script excute or not.  Would anyone have a thought or have an experience of doing something to prevent thing happen like this.  Would you please share..

FYI:  I have two domains set up on the same server:  one runs .asp and .aspx and other runs .html

I don't have any problem with .html web site, but the .asp and .aspx it does

secondly,  How do i set up a remote access from outside to access to web server.?  Just in case I want to restart the IIS or restart local server.   Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:princeofem
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11694069
The second question : do you have a firewall? if so you will need to open port 3389 and NAT it to the internal ip address of your server, and then you will need to accept incoming connections for the server, you do this by right clicking on my computer > properties> then click on the remote tab> then tick the bottom box ...

you will need the credentials of the server... and you will need your static ip to remote desktop to it.... for best security only allow your ip through on the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11694120
i'm using linksys router...i personlly don't install firewall.  But i'm sure the router does..  would you be specific on question 2.  I'm not quite understand.  Where do I open port 3389 and NAT?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11694180
Right the router you are using basically is natting router. Basically routes traffic from outside ports to ip addresses to internal ports. on the web interface of your router or telnet interface you should see one of the following > port forwarding > virtual server > or something like that... if you post the exact model I can help out ..... but when we open this port other people will be able to try their luck on port 3389 ( the port used for remote desktop and terminal services).  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11696309
What does Remote Desktop have to do with IIS running slowly?

You only need to open port 3389 for Remote Desktop (Terminal Services).

Ports 80 and 443 are what you need for IIS and you only need 443 if you are using SSL.

The web server running slowly is most likely due to problematic scripts either using a lot of CPU time or leaking resources of one sort or another.

When the scripts are running slowly what does your CPU and Memory useage look like?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11697391
Is this asp built for IIS5 on Windows 2000? If so, you may have to rebuild the scripts. IIS6 is designed to recycle the worker processes and you have to adjust your code to accomodate that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11697501
Dave I was only answering the second question
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11698084
Oops.  Sorry.  It's a Monday and I didn't see the second part of the question.....  :-(

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11700242
i'm using windows server 2003.  Is there a way to not mess around with code.  My web site is running slow due to script execute.  I'm not sure how to adjust on the server.  I only have 30 users access to my .asp page and after 1 hour, the web site run slow and i have to restart IIS to clear the session.  Do you have any solution?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11700275
You could set the Application Pool to recycle itself after half an hour or after a certain number of requests.  You could also configure it to recylce after allocating a certain amount of memory, but that would only work if the memory usage is what's making everything run slowly.

Are there any other symptoms other than the scripts running slowly?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11702534
I have a site which uses heavy SQL queries in ASP scripts. The site was hanging after some 10-20 users before I tweaked the setting below:
 http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/IIS/6/all/techref/en-us/iisRG_SCA_13.mspx
More of tuning IIS 6 can be found at:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/IIS/6/all/techref/en-us/iisRG_SCA.mspx

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11715872
I read this article, but still did not know how to change ASPProcessorThreadMax.  Can you show me where I can change this.  I open IIS Manager, but did not see any thing like ASPProcessorThreadMax

1.
 In the IIS metabase, change ASPProcessorThreadMax from 25 (the default) to 50 threads.
 
2.
 Restart the WWW service.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 500 total points
ID: 11718705
This value and many other parameters must be edited directly to Metabase.xml, which is the IIS config file.

-At command prompt type iisreset /stop, and press ENTER. Leave the command window open.
-Open MetaBase.xml with notepad. The file is located in the systemroot\System32\Inetsrv folder.
-Search for string 'AspProcessorThreadMax' and change the value within quotes
            AspProcessorThreadMax="25"
-Save changes to MetaBase.xml.
-At the command prompt, type iisreset /start, and then press ENTER.

Manual to Metabase editing is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/IIS/6/all/techref/en-us/iisRG_MET.mspx

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11726251
I have changed ASPProcessorThreadMax to 50, but after 40 users using the web, and the respond time is running slow.  I have access to your link above, hearing there is a nonblocking and blocking request.  I'm not sure what is that mean.  I have changed the Applicationpools recycle work processes from 1740 down to 120 minutes, and also 192 MB for CPU memory.  I don't know if there any other option that helps server respond time quicker.  Do you have any suggestion.?  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11733481
Increase worker processes in your application pool. Setting is AppPool's Properties->Performance->Web Garden

You can try IISState tool from IIS6 Resource Kit to find out what is causing slowness. Downloadable here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=56fc92ee-a71a-4c73-b628-ade629c89499&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11752898
Thanks for your help.  The server is getting better now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11752919
have you managed to NAT the firewall for external access?
0