Solved

No display after bios change.

Posted on 2004-08-02
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I was trying to disable the onboard video on my desktop and changed the vido from pci to agp. the card is pci. Now I have no video.  
I am thinking one option is to get an agp card to get my video back.  
Is there a way to reset this option to pci? Obviously ,  I have no display......
0
Comment
Question by:mizzgail
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11694384
Onboard video is usually AGP, so have you tried plugging the monitor to your onboard video connector?  You can also try resetting the BIOS, but I think using the motherboard video connector should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizzgail
ID: 11695530
This is a rather old motherboard, I cant find anything on it to tell me what kind of board it is.  
The onboard items have cables that connect to the mb on pins, but there is not one for the video. I am not sure where the video connection is, I dont see one labeled.  I suspect who ever worked on this before removed that when they put the pci card in.  There is only one video connector and its on the pci card in the pci slot. There is a larger slot which is not labeled but I think is the agp slot.  
I had everything up and running but we could not get the video to take the settings.  I looked in the devices and it had two for display with one of them having the yellow alert on it.  This is why I started trying to disable the onboard one.  I identifed the pci card as I have the book and cdrom for it.

so now, after i changed the bios to agp, i get no display.  and there is no place to hook up to the onboard display.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 11695775
Ok, try resetting the BIOS, and see if that gets you anywhere.  It's going to be very tough trying to undo the switch without an onboard connector.  Look for jumpers that might switch the video between AGP and PCI, since some motherboards have that, as well.  If none of these things work, you may need to go for an AGP card (borrow one from another machine).
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheldonh earned 250 total points
ID: 11702323
Look on the motherboard itself, find the CMOS Battery (looks like a watch battery on steroids)
Near the battery, you might find the jumpers for the CMOS that might be labelled as "clear" or "Clear CMOS". By enabling the clear CMOS jumper, you should reset the CMOS. If that doesn't help, try removing the battery for a while. (unplug the machine from the wall outlet as well). Removing the battery might reset the CMOS settings.

Otherwise I reckon getting hold of an AGP card temporarily would solve the problem, like Callandor suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizzgail
ID: 11702908
That worked, I'm back up and running, thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizzgail
ID: 11702934
Sorry, I should have split the points for you two, thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sheldonh
ID: 11703093
Glad I could be of help. :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11708569
You can post a note in Community Support with a link to this question, if you want to fix it.  Someone will take care of it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11731975
Thanks for correcting the accepted answers!
0