Solved

Converting AVI movie to Quicktime movie using TRMOOV

Posted on 2004-08-02
9
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have read that TRMOOV is capable of doing this conversion but I cannot figure out how to use this software! When entering source movie I put the path of my .avi movie but what do I enter for the target movie? It wants a path but how can a path exist for a quicktime subtype that I am trying to create? Thank you for help on this matter
0
Comment
Question by:AllDeckedOut
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11695063
from the website it looks like its as easy as running the following from the command line...

RUN "TRMOOV.EXE MOVIE1.MOV MOVIE1.AVI"

or in your case, you are going from .avi to .mov ... so do the following...

put trmoov.exe and your avi movie in the same folder, to avoid confusion.

at the command prompt, cd to the directory containing your movie. then type  RUN "TRMOOV.EXE <your avi file name>.avi <what you'd like to call the new movie.mov"
that should give you a resulting .mov file. give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 11695148
now that i've actualy tried this with a sample avi movie, you only type the following at the command line...

TRMOOV.EXE <your avi file name>.avi <what you'd like to call the new movie.mov

not 'Run' as I copy and pasted from the website above. I tested this...works great.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11695199
TRMOOV takes command line arguments, a Test Basic-style script can be constructed using multiple RUN statements. For example: * RUN "TRMOOV.EXE MOVIE1.MOV MOVIE1.AVI" or RUN "TRMOOV.EXE MOVIE2.MOV MOVIE2.AVI" Otherwise, use the simple interface.  I used it to covert a large .mov file to an .avi, and it worked flawlessly.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 11696031
Can we convince you to not use .mov ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:esmogen
ID: 11697246
I agree there
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frin
ID: 11706826
the target movie dialog box asks you where to save the target movie. in Filename field enter (for example) movie.mov and press ok.
0