Solved

Login scripts through Active Directory

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a login script that I would like every workstation to run whenever a user logs on.  I go into Active Directory and assign the login script to my Workstations OU, yet the login script never seems to run.

I've done GPUPDATE on my computer to be sure I was using the most recent user policy on the computer.  I've even tried putting the script in the startup section of the machine policy.  No luck.  I know the script works because when I double click the BAT file on my computer, it runs just fine.

Maybe I'm leaving something out.  The program I am trying to run does not require admin rights or anything.

Here's a copy of the script. (It's just one line)

\\brannmedia\aida32$\AIDA32.exe /R \\brannmedia\aida32$\reports\audit\$HOSTNAME.csv /csv /AUDIT /custom \\brannmedia\$aida32\aida32.rpf /SAFE /SILENT

Also, my AD runs on Windows 2000
and my workstations are windows XP.


0
Comment
Question by:flood_land
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:flood_land
ID: 11694667
Oh yeah.  I also made a simple login script just to see if my workstation was even pulling the script.  No luck.  It didn't do anything.

echo test
pause
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11694758
It looks like a login script that can run only on user, not on machine account. Have you tried to assign the login script to users ou?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:flood_land
ID: 11694976
I just applied it to an OU that contains user accounts and it still didn't work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11695123
Hi

Have you checked security permissions on the group policy attached to the ou that authenticated users are checked to apply group policy?

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 11695144
That's not good. I suppose all computers are joined to the domain. Let's debug. Add a pause line on the script after your lines and enable in GPO to run logon script visible and synchronous. Enable Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11695918
Have you tried putting it in the domain root in ADUC??  check no override etc..

veryfiy either authenticated users or domain users or whatever had "read" permission and "apply group polcy" checked.
0