?
Solved

Unattended XP installation

Posted on 2004-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Trying to install XP Pro from a network share using an unattend.txt generated primarily with setupmgr.  Text mode is fully automated but as soon as I hit GUI I get asked for EULA, org name, etc. even though these are answered in the answer file.

I partition and format the drive using fdisk and format, boot from a 98 boot disk, connect to the install point, run:
smartdrv
winnt /s:<path to i386> /u:<path to unattend.txt>

unattend.txt follows:
[Unattended]
    UnattendMode=FullUnattended
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    OemPreinstall=Yes
    OemSkipWelcome = Yes
    TargetPath=\WINDOWS
    UnattendSwitch="Yes"

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=*
    EncryptedAdminPassword=NO
    AutoLogon=Yes
    AutoLogonCount=1
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    TimeZone=4
    OemSkipWelcome=1


[Display]
    Xresolution=1024
    YResolution=768

[UserData]
    ProductKey=XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
    FullName="XXXX XXXXX"
    OrgName="XXXXXXXX"
    ComputerName=XXXXXXXX

[RegionalSettings]
    LanguageGroup=1
    Language=00000409

[Identification]
    JoinWorkgroup=WORKGROUP

[Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents=Yes

0
Comment
Question by:baal32
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 500 total points
ID: 11695028
it all looks good , consider creating another 1 and follow this   tutorial and report back
http://www.hytekcomputer.com/Articles/XPInstall/1.shtml   , you can also check out his
answer file if you want to see if your settings are fine too , i looked and it looks fine
maybe someone with a better eye and knows more will come and tells us why its not
working
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11695202
found this site that can be helpful
http://unattended.msfn.org/xp/reference.htm

could it be a sid issue and you need to run sysprep with silent and mini.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimmyd072298
ID: 11695219
shouldn't the unattend.txt file be called winnt.sif and be in the i386 directory?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KMan13
ID: 11695331
You could also use Microsoft Windows OEM Preinstallation Kit
0
 

Author Comment

by:baal32
ID: 11695459
Keep in mind I'm trying to do a network install - not CD based.  I believe that some of the settings in the answer file are different (and the answer file is unattend.txt not winnt.sif as it would be if it were from CD).  I'm really perplexed because somewhow the text portion runs without interaction but GUI totally disregards my answer file.  

Don't know anything about the OEM prinstall kit, but I'd really like to be able to do this the way I've started, (winnt and answer file)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:DANNiED
ID: 11696541
Dosent the sysprep tool help take care of all this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarjarbinx1979
ID: 11697037
Hi Baal32,

The anser file looks great as everyone said.....  I has a similiar problem but looked at the following web site, which helped me

http://www.svrops.com/svrops/documents/xpunattend.htm

Hope this helps you

All the best

JJB
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 11697961
Create an unattend.UDF file as well.
Have it contain this data (with your specific changes)

[UserData]
ComputerName=ABC
<REMOVE - You could add a ComputerName= line in this section. However,
if you are installing multiple PCs, and since each PC needs a
unique computer name, leaving out this line causes Setup to prompt
you for a computer name.  Alternatively, you could use a UDF file to provide
unique user information.>
ProductID=xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
FullName="User Name Here"
OrgName="Org Name Here"

Specify in your winnt command to also use a UDF file.  I believe the extra added syntax is: /UDF:Unattend.UDF
0
 

Author Comment

by:baal32
ID: 11705555
Still nothing - it really seems like something is happening between the time the textmode portion finishes and reboots and the time the gui portion starts as all of my textmode settings work fine (I don't dop anything) but none of the gui settings take at all.  Does anyone know how the whole process works? (Does the installation copy the unattend.txt to the first partition...)
0