Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I move exchange to another drive with more space?

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running exchange on SBS2003. I have been receiving low space warning for the C: drive and in order to free up space it was suggested that I move exchange and logfile onto the D: which has lots of space available. Being new to this and not having done anything like this before, can you please advise me how I go about performing this task.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jflah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11694937
In ESM the properties of the first storage group will give you the location of the log files and will give you the option to change.

The properties of the mailbox store is where the location is set for the database under database tab.. a simple browse >save > relocate
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11694965
ESM = exchange system manager on the server that exchange is installed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Thax earned 500 total points
ID: 11695179
Should be easy enough. i haven't used SBS2003 but providing the SBS version is pretty much similar to standard Exchange (which I believe it is), these instructions should be the same. The research i've just done suggests its the same:

If you notice any of the steps below different to your setup, stop and do a little more research.

Firstly ensure you have a good backup. Whilst I have never encountered an issue with performing this task, their is always a first time!

Moving the stores:
Create your new store location path. I would recommend D:\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA or similar as this is a standard path that any consultant etc coming into your site would know to look for. Just create a directory path similar or the same to the above.

Now open the Exchange System Manager.

Browse down to "Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > Servername > First Storage Group"
(if you have not enabled "Display Administrative Group's" at the org level it will look like: "Servers > Servername > First Storage Group" Also remember that some of the above path is user definable so it may/will look somewhat different (first storage group could be named something else etc)

Now open the "First Storage Group" and you should see the mailbox store & the public folders. Right click the mailbox store and click properties. Click browse next to where it says "exchange database" and now browse to the location you chose above. Do the same with the streaming database (whilst these can be stored in different locations, most advise you keep them in the same folder).

The actual move will not take place until you click ok. Be aware that the database you move will dismount whilst you move it thus stopping outlook connectivity until the move is complete (best for out of hours - could take some time depending on the size of the store you are moving, speed of drives etc)

Moving the public folder database is identical and can be used as a good trial run if unused!

To move the logs its essentially the same procedure, but right click the first storage group and click properties there then browse to the new location on the first tab.

Hope this helps!

Stephan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11695685
detailed information is given below

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF001.html
0