Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TString with check boxes

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi there!!!


Anybody know how can i add a check box into a cell of a TString Grid, i mean i want to add at the first column of my grid
checkboxes

Thanks


         
0
Comment
Question by:BaTy_GiRl
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11695235
You need to draw them yourself. Perhaps there are components that provide what you're looking for. I also know there's some kind of Windows API function that can be used to draw a checked or unchecked checkbox on your canvas. This is the function DrawFrameControl() for which you can find help in the helpfiles.

Basically, use:
DrawFrameControl(Canvas.Handle, Rect, DFC_BUTTON, DFCS_BUTTONCHECK);
DrawFrameControl(Canvas.Handle, Rect, DFC_BUTTON, DFCS_BUTTONCHECK or DFCS_CHECKED);
for either an unchecked or checked checkbox on your grid.

The StringGrid itself offers enough functionality to do this custom drawing, btw. No need for a new component.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 150 total points
ID: 11696110
or an alternative is to use a TListView in report mode, and set the CheckBoxes property to True
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkCore_
ID: 11712842
If you look for some components, you have Developer express DBGrid which draws checkboxes on cells ( and more ).

edu
0
 

Author Comment

by:BaTy_GiRl
ID: 11810079
thanls to all....

good luck =)-
0