Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Never seen this before.

Posted on 2004-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Error Occurred While Processing Request  
(class: cffrm_link2ecfm1748020703, method: runPage signature: ()Ljava/lang/Object;) Inconsistent stack height 1 != 0  
 
 
Please try the following:
Enable Robust Exception Information to provide greater detail about the source of errors. In the Administrator, click Debugging & Logging > Debugging Settings, and select the Robust Exception Information option.
Check the ColdFusion documentation to verify that you are using the correct syntax.
Search the Knowledge Base to find a solution to your problem.

 
Browser   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)
Remote Address   192.168.1.116
Referrer   http://192.168.1.18/admin/secure/ 
Date/Time   02-Aug-04 09:52 AM
 
 
I haven't ever seen this error before. Anyone know what it means? I know what portion of code is causing it but I can't see any problem with it.
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11695632
seems like an issue with ur class files -
try deleting all ur class files from c:\cfusionmx\wwwroot\webinf\cfclasses directory...

chk again & lemme know ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11696089
Can you post the portion of code causeing the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11696099
No, same error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11696109
Here is the code that is causing the problem

<!--- check to see if any errors have been passed --->
<cfparam name="URL.ErrorID" default="0" type="numeric">
<cfif URL.ErrorID NEQ 0>
      <cfswitch expression="#URL.ErrorID#">
            
      </cfswitch>
</cfif>

Nothing special
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 2000 total points
ID: 11696145
weird ...

do u have <cfcase> within the <CFSwitch> ?
I dont see why u need to have <CFIF there ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11696232
you're right, I don't need the cfif

ok, it works now <cfswitch> really likes to have a cfcase in it. I didn't think it was a problem because cfcase wasn't even being passed...ah well. thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11696267
:) ur welcome :)

Cheers
Anand
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11696665
Yes cfcase is a required part of the cfswitch syntax.  If you don't want to write the cases or if you don't yet know what they will be,  when testing then for temporary purposes add :

 <cfswitch expression="#URL.ErrorID#">
          <cfdefaultcase></cfdefaultcase>
</cfswitch>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11699226
Yea, I haven't used coldfusion for awhile. Last time was when 5 came out and I didn't have that problem then. It is kinda a habit.
0