Solved

Power Point - Two Pie Charts

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
816 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

I have data for two pie charts but when I create the page only one pie chart comes up.  How do I create two pie charts for comparison on the same page.

Everyother chart works except the pie charts.

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikericc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
Comment Utility
Hi,

How are u creating the charts?

I have done the following:
 
   //Opened MS Excel
   //Created two sets of values
   //Created two pie charts for each set of data
   //Right-clicked one chart and pasted into powerpoint
   //Same with the other

to get the file size smaller, use Paste Special (Advanced Metafile).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikericc
Comment Utility
Hello,

I need two pies in a single chart with a single legend.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
Comment Utility
wait... I'm confused...

a chart is always one graphic only... can't u put two pies, without any text, paste them in powerpoint and there place a text box?

sorry if my post seems odd, but it could be my english that is getting worse...:S
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
Comment Utility
Could you not create the two pie charts separately, copy & paste them into a paint/graphics package and place them side by side there. Then save them as one image and them insert that image into powerpoint.

Michael



0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
Comment Utility
ohh.. I guess I now know what you need. Well, if u want just one legend, just do like this:

Create 1 pie chart using Excel (with a legend), then in Excel, Copy/Paste it into Excel again. This way you will have two identical charts.

Now, they are identical, as they have the same colours, so now, just click one of them and change the data source for the other set of data you have. Finally, remove one of the legends!

Is this it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tajsimmons
Comment Utility
Mike,

There is not an option built-in to powerpoint to create two pie charts with one legend.

If it was me.. (this is not a simple thing) .I'd create

(1) the 1st pie chart how I like it (complete with legend)
(2) Copy and paste this pie chart to where you want pie chart 2
(3) Copy and paste again to where you want the legend
(edit pie charts 1 and 2 to remove the legend, then re-size the pies to your liking)
Select the pie chart with the legend (pie3), then Draw menu > ungroup.
You should now have 2 pie charts and a legend to match. The advantage to this is, the pie charts are still data driven, and you can adjust the legend just how you like it, making it legible for people at the back of the room to read!

Cheer
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikericc
Comment Utility
TAJ,

Working with your solution but I am having one problem.
How do you select items of a chart to be able to "Ungroup" - - when I am trying, the option to "Ungroup" is grayed and is unavailable.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
To be able to ungroup a pie chart, you must not be in what I call "graph mode (the mode where you are editing the number on a graph)", but back in normal slide view on powerpoint.

You need to select the chart by clicking it once.
Then click the Draw menu (bottom left) > ungroup.

Why powerpoint does not let you ungroup a chart during graph mode, I do not know.

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0