Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange tabs not available in the Active Directory

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am running a Windows 2000 Exchange Server.
On this server I manage the domain users and computers and the user's exchange mailboxes, from the active directory.
I have a personal XP machine, on which I have installed the Active Directory Administrative Tools.
I would like to manage the user's exchange properties from my machine as well, but none of the exchange tabs appear in their properties when I run the AD on my machine.
Can you tell me what I need to install on my machine to get this working?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gjirvine3000
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 11695191
You need to install System Manager from the Exchange Server Setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
ID: 11695208
Hello emptyone

where would I find the exchange server setup?

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11695441
from your Original Exch Server CD>
'
run the setup on your workstation and select only the Exchange system Manager portion.



Jaguar

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11695448
Run setup.exe from the Exchange CD.
There are some other requirements depending on the OS that you are installing the tools on to:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/tools-prereq.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 200 total points
ID: 11695591
if you are installing the E2k ESM on windows XP you need to run the following patch

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=674A4834-023D-4AA0-BE6B-0ED7C3EBEC3D&displaylang=en

Read the related document
0