Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Way To Store and Manage Resume Data

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, thanks in advance for your help. Other than creating a separate input box for each resume field, what is the quickest way for a user to input resume data into a web form, and have internal administrators view and manage them with the most formatting retained and retaining searching ability across all resumes? Please let me know if you require clarification. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 2000 total points
ID: 11695531
If you want resumes to remain sensibly searchable and predictable in format, you do need to break stuff into as many fields as is reasonable. You might be able to come up with a means of indexing Word and PDF documents to help the searching process. If you want to reliably search for e.g. someone that has a B.Sc in computer science, relying on free-text searching of existing documents will not be very reliable, so normalisation (which amounts to entry into separate fields), is technically the best approach - the old garbage in, garbage out adage.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11695560
It is to have a separate input box or textarea for each piece of information you need for the search (unless you have one textarea and use php string functions to chop it up and return what you want, which can be erroneous because it depends on the user following the exact format you set up.) This is because the more fields you have, the more information you can archive into your database. The less fields you have, the quicker for a user but the less information you cull into your database. I would suggest creating a 'quick' way and a 'slow' way and tell the users the slow way allows better chance of searching.

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11695564
Sorry, Squinky, stale window
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11696949
Happens all the time - did you see this one?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_21077214.html

;^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11826528
Thanks for your help.
0