Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is "THUMBS" file a threat?

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
message while copying picture files"
   
    "..THUMBS .. This file has extra info attached ...???

Located in
C:\Windows\System32\THUMBS  ( No extension)
Anyone know what this is?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rvseitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 375 total points
ID: 11696765
I think you will find that it is a picture database, XP (I assume thats what you are on) will make one when a folder contains several picture files, It allows the pictures to be shown as a presentation or to enable thumbnail viewing off all the images,  So no its not a virus threat, but its always worth changing the extenstion to something (eg .txt) scanning it with an uptodate scanner, if its all ok then just take off the ending and leave it as it was

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11698917
Hello,
When it says extra data, it is referring to Alternate Data Streams, a feature built into NTFS.  The thumbs.db file is basically a file that uses ADS that acts as a form of metadata (Data to describe other data) that lets you view thumbnails quicker in Windows XP.  There is nothing to worry about.
0