Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help recover data delete by shift+delete

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I accidently deleted some important files using shift+delete. I am running a Windows XP system.
any idea how to recover it?

0
Comment
Question by:nmahmo
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11695720
Use one of CrazyOne's list of utilities:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html

I myself prefer r-studio.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11699173
Shift+Delete will only bypass the recycle bin. Hopefully you are not using the computer you deleted the file on any more than you have to ... you wouldn't want the file to be overwritten. Otherwise, any of the above utilities can recover files. If opinion's count, I personally like "File Scavenger" the best.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11699181
I should have mentioned that one of the many reasons I like file scavenger so much is that you can install it on another machine and then just copy the program files folder to a usb drive or floppy disk and run it from the disk. This prevents you from taking any chances overwriting your file...which would greatly reduce your chances of recovery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oiseau_foret
ID: 11701835
You can use some file recover software, like "file recofery 3"(Freeware).
Here's the link :
http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/filerecoverysecdownload.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11703824
GetDataBack from runtime.org.
Best for NTFS :)
I just use it recently 0.0
0