Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to look up subtotals from a view into a form??

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Is it possible to retrieve/look up sub totals from a view into a form??
===========================================
For Example I have a view with the following values:

User1     10   20   30   40   50  
             10   20   30   40   50
subtotal: 20   40   60   80   100

User2            20         40   50  
             10   20   30   40   50
subtotal: 10   40   30   80   100
===========================================

In Form-A I would like to look up the subtotals for
user1 : subtotal: 20   40   60   80   100

and in Form-B subtotals for
user2 : subtotal: 10   40   30   80   100.

Is this possible??? If so I need your help.

On an other form I am using the following formula to look up data from a view
@Unique(@Text(@DbColumn( "" : "NoCache" ; "" ; "CP1\\CP1-YES1" ; 1))) but I do not know how to look up subtotals.

Thanks in advance for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:chinnaji
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11695496
You LotusScript to manually generate the subtotals.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11695522
Use NotesViewNavigator.  If you create a NotesViewNavigator that includes the view entries you want, then it will include catgeory entries and the final totals view entry.  You can then use the NotesViewEntry.columnValues to retrieve the totals.

you can also use @DbCOlumn, but that is much more of a pain inthe neck.  @DbLookup does not return totals, but @DbCOlumn does.  Problem is, that returns all values in that column in the view, and you then have to piece it back out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11695553
Besides, with @DBColumn, you run into the rick of crossing 64K limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinnaji
ID: 11695618
I have never used a notes View Navigator .. Can you please provide me an example for NotesViewEntry.columnValues.??
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 225 total points
ID: 11697532
This will get the column totals from the last row of the view, if you set hide detail on for your totals:


Dim session As New NotesSession
Dim db As NotesDatabase
Dim view As NotesView
Dim entry As NotesViewEntry
Dim nav As NotesViewNavigator
Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
Set view = db.GetView("By Category")
Set nav = view.CreateViewNav
Set entry = nav.GetLast

Dim i as integer
For i = 0 to ubound(view.Columns)
    if view.Columns(i).isHideDetail Then
        print view.columns(i).title "total value:" entry.colulmnsValues(i)
    end if
Next
0