Solved

Send/Receive - You do not have appropriate permission to perform this operation

Posted on 2004-08-02
22
2,728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
In outlook I receive the message "You do not have appropriate permission to perform this operation" when i try to do a send/receive.  I have performed several system restores and upgraded to office 2003 and neither of those have helped.

0
Comment
Question by:lizintexas
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11696320
Make sure to update your outlook with the latest service pack and updates going to
http://office.microsoft.com

Close outlook , open it and check if it would work now

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11696428
i did that earlier today and it still isn't working
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11696461
lizintexas,

What kind of account do you use inside outlook for downloading or sending emails (POP3/IMAP/Exchange) ?

Is the outlook connected to a domain ?

Are you the administrator of the machine ?

Are you able to do other functions fine inside outlook except sending and receiving emails ?

Post back

SR
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11696592
i've tried 3 separate pop3 accounts.  they work on outlook express on the same machine.  

i don't think outlook is connected to a domain.  

i am the administrator and only user.  

i can use the other functions.

outlook worked fine for about a month and then started giving me this error message.  i have done several system restores and installed 2003 and neither of those helped.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11696611
Take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again
Recreate the email accounts

Close and Open outlook again and check sending and receiving

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11696879
i did that and added back one account

now i get this message when i send/receive

Task 'mail.assetpictures.com - Receiving' reported error (0x800CCC92) : 'Your e-mail server rejected your login. Verify your user name and password in your account properties. Under Tools, click E-mail accounts.  The server responded: -ERR Bad login'
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11696951
Please make sure the password you are giving is correct.

Also do you have any anti-virus running .. temporarily disable it and then try checking email
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11697009
Also call your ISP and make sure everything is fine in your account

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11697068
it keeps asking me to enter my password even though "remember password" is checked in the account.  

when i do enter the password then it comes up with this error - -


Task 'mail.assetpictures.com - Receiving' reported error (0x800CCC92) : 'Your e-mail server rejected your login. Verify your user name and password in your account properties. Under Tools, click E-mail accounts.  The server responded: -ERR Bad login'
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11697097
Check also these


OL2000: (IMO) Password Settings Are Not Retained and a Blank Password Is Cached in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816481

OL2002: The Save Password Setting Is Not Saved When You Connect to a POP3 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290684

Windows Prompts You for Your Password Multiple Times When You Use Outlook If Strong Private Key Protection Is Set to High
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821574&Product=ol2002

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11697248
i don't think any of those directly apply to me.  i'm using outlook 2003.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11697263
lizintexas,

The suggestions given there for outlook 2000 and 2002 might work for 2003..

have you confirmed from your ISP that everything is fine ?

Did you check about Anti-virus in your machine as I had suggested in my previous comment

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11697298
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11697335
i have another computer running on this isp and it is working fine.  also, i have had this problem for a few weeks and have tried it from several locations.  

anti-virus is disabled like you suggested.  

ready to throw this computer out the window.   i shouldn't have such problems with a computer i've had for less than 2 months.  
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 168 total points
ID: 11697353
Does both the computers connected to internet the same way ?

Does both the computers got the same OS and same outlook version ?

Does both the outlooks in the machines got the same level of update ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11697494
this one is through wireless, and the other is a cable.  but, i have tried this computer with the wire and it still doesn't work.  

no, not the same.  the good one is a mac.  

i tried this step in the message above -  and i got all the way to "pass yourpassword" and when i entered my password it came back - ERR bad login.

Bring up a dos box and type "telnet myname.no-ip.com 110". This will connect to the POP3 server. You should see a greeting message.
Type "user your@email.address" and the command should be acknowledged.
Type "pass yourpassword" and you should get a message saying the password was accepted or if not an error message. If there is any error at this point Outlook would have said the password was rejected but it could have been any error.
If you are able to connect you can use the "list" command to list the entries in the mailbox and their size. Type "quit" to exit.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 166 total points
ID: 11707539
liz there is nothing wrong with ur password or user name if u can access it from other
machines or programs.to save u more headache u can try to reinsatl ur nic card but
ur best bet will be a CLEAN install of ur operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizintexas
ID: 11707605
that's what i've been afraid of.  my neighbor said that when  you do that you never quite can get it back to where it was, but if that's what i have to do, then i'll do it.

i don't know how to do the nic card reinstall, but i'll figure out and try that first.

thanks for all of your help.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianez21
ID: 12118929
1  go to control panel, microsoft office 2003, change/remove, add/remove features, uncheck outlook
2  let it uninstall
3  reboot
4  go to control panel, ms office 2003, chage/remove, add/remove features, recheck outlook
5  let it reinstall
6  run outlook
7  create new pop3 accounts
8  hope send/recieve works! ;-)

-brian
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:brianez21
brianez21 earned 166 total points
ID: 12118936
ps - i had the same problem, did that* and it works

* = (forgot to reboot)
0