Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to access a Sharepoint 2003 Team Site results in an access denied error.

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Trying to access a Sharepoint 2003 Team Site results in an access denied error.
What is weird is that it works from anywhere except from the company I am working from.

This company is in a NT Domain behind a firewall.

The access to the site is login password protected.  When I try to access the site I got the logon popup window but it always answer that I have provided bad credential.  I tried many ways and I can go through this.  It works from everywhere else I tried.

THanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Yann de Champlain
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 11762732
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 11763090
Thank but this is not what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LlamaJoe
ID: 11817063
are you trying to access sharepoint by a fully qualified domain name - an IP address - or by the machine name? (we have had many problems when trying to connect with just the machine name)
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 11820085
It is with a fully qualified domain name.
Actually I found a work around (Yesterday), it appear that we cannot use Windows authentication method from a domain to another.
So the only working auth method is Clear text. This is bad but I added SSL to this domain, so it is better now.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LlamaJoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 11822950
will sharepoint not allow trusted domains to pass authentication?  It used to be that in IIS you could enter "\" as the domain to authenticate against, and it would check all valid domains that the machine could see.  Also, remember that once you add a "." to a URL then it goes from the intranet zone to the internet zone - so you could also be running into some client config issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 11823063
I tried couple more things with your advices but it does not work.

If I use only Windows Auth. I cannot enter "\" in the domain name. If I enter both windows auth and basic it does not work.  If I use Digest it does not work either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 11841732
I give you the points because your input was valuable. I have another problem that I'll submit in a few minutes. I you want to give it a try.
Title will looks like -> sharepoint services Login dialog box appears repeatedly.

Thank for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LlamaJoe
ID: 11857178
as in for every element on the page... i.e., no authentication is being persisted....  again look at your security options in IE - notice that one of the checkboxes is for automatic login only in the intranet zone...  try adding your sharepoint site as a trusted site in IE and see if that helps.
0