[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook errors on iMac

Posted on 2004-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello experts.
I have an iMac that is using os9.1 and osX.  The system is using the 9.1os in conjunction w/ outlook email.  Last week the user informs me that the PERSONAL FOLDERS will not open and generates an error message.  I have all worstation computer emails configured to retreive email from the MS exchange server then the user will move the inbox email from the exchange server to a locally created personal folders for each computer.  Now this iMac seems to be having a issue.  Here is the message:
The set of solders could not be opened. Errors have been detected in the Personal Foilders file Personal Folders.
This messages pops up whenever attempting to open the personal folders from the outlook folder list.  If this were a windows pc i would say it is because the outlook .pst file is over the 2gb limit.  But i am not really a mac user or admin.  ANy suggestions will be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:EaglePress
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11696867
I think there is a way to run a diagnotic on the personal folder.  Hold option while you start the program.  that should give you the option to rebuild the database.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:EaglePress
ID: 11697364
i tried that but it did not work.  (holding down the option key while opening outlook).  Actually the program would not start until i released the option button.  Any other suggestions? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11697450
Can you export and then import?  how about drag the folders to your desktop and drag them back into outlook?  New profile?  Trashed prefs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EaglePress
ID: 11698243
i will give these a try tomorrow.  I did try to recreate the person folders from anew with no luck.  Same error message when attempting to use the same folder.  I was not able to import the corrupt file as that was not a listing in the import/export section. ?????  It appears that the original person folders files is corrupt.  is there any way to repair that file?  Perhaps a software app or utility?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11699187
The problems with Outlook, Exchange, Entourage, etc have become almost comical. Theyre NOTORIOUS for hosing database files. If the user has the option of using OS X move them over to the OS X mail client which is far more stable, and less likely to do weird things. It also supports exchange servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EaglePress
ID: 11703350
@weed
I had tried using entourage on OSx but could never get the setting s to completely work correctly.  So i let the user continue to use outlook on OS9.1.  Even moving to OSx now would not solve my problem...i need to be able to get the users personal folders file restored, fixed, whatever, so they can get their saved email files.  Outlook w/ OS9.1 seems to do ok as long as it is running completely from the MS exchnage server (meaning leaving all the emails on the server and not moving to the locally stored personal folders).  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 1000 total points
ID: 11703810
what if you try bringing the pst to a pc and importing it.  You may also want to run Nortons or disk warior
0
 

Author Comment

by:EaglePress
ID: 11705089
@njxbean
I fixed it.
I was able to move the corrupt mac person folder file to a PC and use the scanpst.exe tool that come w/outlook. I then moved the repaitred personal folder file back to the iMAC and set it up as a new personal folder.  Success!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11705372
no prob!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11706155
Now that youve got it fixed, migrate them to OS X mail to avoid future problems.
0