Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart Select Box

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a select box with over a thousand employee IDs and when the user types the first letter of the employee ID it moves to that section in the select box but when the type a second letter of the employee ID it move to that section of the select box.  Is there a way that when the user types the second and/or third letters of the employee ID that it move down within the section that was selected from the first letter of that ID. Please provide code examples.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:veeroy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfu23 earned 750 total points
ID: 11695933
this is the best thing that I have seen ...

http://www.mattkruse.com/javascript/autocomplete/
0
 

Author Comment

by:veeroy
ID: 11696299
That is not exactly what I am looking for. I want to be able to type the letters on the key board and have the select box change.  So if I type " S " then the select box moves to the begining of the S's.  When I type the second letter, say an " I "
0
 

Author Comment

by:veeroy
ID: 11696326
it will move through the S section to " SI " and so on. Any ideas how I can do this with out a lot of trouble.

thanks.

P.S. sorry about the split comment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 11696523
A modification of the page posted should do what you want:
It's rather much to paste here so check out: http://www.arantius.com/ee/select-autocomplete.html
0