Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook - slow receipt of email

Posted on 2004-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
14,481 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've got one user who says she's not receiving emails when they're sent. She seems to get them in clumps, sometimes hours after they were sent. I've gone through the local Outlook settings and don't see anything unusual, her settings for send/receive look the same as everyone else's.

Anyone got a suggestion what I can look at? Is this a setting on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11696333
What version of outlook does she has ?

Is she receive email using POP3 or IMAP or Exchange ?

Try doing the following in order to see if that would help

a)Open outlook .Go to help menu and click "Detect and repair".

b) Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

c)Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again.

d) Recreate the email account (removing it completely and creating one again) to see how that goes

Post back

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11697350
I have experienced the same thing - my organization uses Exchange Server with Outlook XP on the client.  I have my mail set to auto_receive every 2 minutes, but some days I get the emails in clumps of 5 or 10 (with hour or more gaps between receipt).  

I have never found any rhyme or reason for this.  Sometimes, physically clicking "Send/Receive" fixes it.  In speaking to our Hardware/Server techs, they have suggested that it is likely just a bit of a delay between the Exchange Server and my PC caused by Network traffic and load on Exchange.  There's not much to do unfortunately.

- Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 11701173
Blah. Defeatists.
Use Ctrl-Alt-S to open Send and Receive Groups.
Tick "Schedule an automatic send/recieve every 5 minutes" - or more often if you like.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11703090
rosesolutions - believe me - that doesnt help.  I have already described my own issue with it and said: "I have my mail set to auto_receive every 2 minutes" (hence i use automatic send/receive).  You ought to read other people's posts carefully before you post negative comments about others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 11706888
She's using Outlook 2000. Set to immediate send/receive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 11711437
Sorry if you thought I was being rude, flow - I realised you were trying the setting. Wasn't sure if hullc had tried it. I know that this setting is suppoed to resolve the issue, but have heard before of people who said it worked, and then when they introduced a particular new router to their environment, it stopped working. I don't know any more details that would allow figuring out which one, or what to do about it, though.

DISCUSSION

I assume you are using Outlook in corporate mode.
I suspect you are using a PST file as the receipt location. The default behaviour in this configuration is as you describe. You only automatically see new incoming stuff when you are directly connected to the exchange store - hence the existence of the automatic send/receive. Can you swap to a direct connection and see how that goes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 11711789
We're running in a corporate environment, with direct authentication. I did some poking around today and here's what I found:

With the user logged in to the Exchange server, I sent her an email from my machine. After several minutes it still had not been delivered to her. After doing this several times I noticed a pattern: the new email only pops up in the inbox if I moved the focus from whichever email it was on to another email.

I deleted and recreated the user profile. It still will only show the new email if I move the focus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 11854988
Just to check, I created a profile for the user on a clean machine. Her email is delivered instantly.

I don't know the exact cause, but I re-installed Windows and it's working now.

Thanks,
Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 12079302
Sorry to drag this demon up from the dead, but I'm currently having the same problem on my system....besides reinstalling the O/S...is there any cure?  Thanks...

Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rosesolutions1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12079697
Since hullc solved with a reinstall, you could try

outlook /cleanprofile

(either run from command line, or just add the tag in their shortcut)
That removes invalid profile keys and recreates default registry keys where applicable.

If that doesn't fix it, try launching with /safe and see if it makes a difference.
(for info on commandline params for ol, see http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/commandlines.htm)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sprintstnyc
ID: 14608704
Also, make sure that the built in firewall in Windows XP is turned off.  The "new mail" notification is a "push" operation from the Exchange server, so if you're staying in the same view in Outlook and you want those updates, you need to make sure your PC is allowing them through.  If it only updates when you change focus in Outlook (click on a new email or folder), that starts a "pull" operation and you can now see the new emails.

Make sense?
0