Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Senting Form output to sql 2000 database

Posted on 2004-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
To say that I do not know what I am doing would be such a gross understatement of the truth it pains me.

I am trying to use Frontpage 2003 to create a form that will capture survey results and then send those servey results to a SQL server 2000 table I created.

I have made the form and saved it as an asp.  I have created the table.  I have mapped all of the input variables to the table variables.  I can access the table from IE.  I can enter results into the table.  

BUT when I hit the submit button the form resets and nothing gets sent to the table.

I am pretty sure the extensions are installed on the server be cause I can access the asp from IE.

I am lost and under the gun.  Someone ... Anyone ... please help!
0
Comment
Question by:sander69
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11696394
I am not too sure, but you might need to use a DSN connection for MSSQL?  Or are you doing all this on one machine?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11697375
My recommendations are to create your form as you have done and then create a separate asp file containing this sql statement.

You will need to create an ODBC connection to your SQL database and then make the connection from FrontPage.

In you second file you can use the database connection wizard to connect to your database after you have create the ODBC connection and added the database to FrontPage.

In step 2 of the DBRW create a custom query and do something like

INSERT INTO Table (Value1, Value2, ...) VALUES ('::FormValue1::', '::FormValue2::', ...)

The redirect your page back to some other view like the page before the form. This gives you much more control over your design.

If you need more data let me know.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wcameron earned 1500 total points
ID: 11698747
OK, step 1. Insert some dummy data into the database and see if you can use the DRW to view the data. That will confirm that your database connection is working fine.

Step 2. create a form with only one field from the table and see if you can create a new record with the single form field such as FirstName. This will tell you that the basic process of sending a form to a database does work.

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools-Options and in the advanced tab turn off Friendly HTML messages. This will tell IE to display more detailed error messages (including what line of code is choking the page) that will allow you to debug it more easily.

the most difficult part is determining where the problem lies and this step-by-step approach will help you to track it down
0