Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT 4.0 to Win 2003 AD

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I just did my migration to 2003 AD.  Everthing is smooth, except my Win XP clients logon fine, but when ever they try to access a resource it prompts for a username and password.  Using their user credentials do not work, but if I use the administrator logon I can get to the resources right away.  I am sure this is an easy fix, but  Iam stumped as of now.  If I logon to any Win 2K machines, I have no problems at all.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ohmadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11697311
Have you tried removing and re-adding the W2000 clients? Do it this way:
1. Right-mouseclick My Computer and select properties. Use the Network Settings tab to place it in a workgroup.
2. Then on the Domain Controller, check in AD Users & Computers whether the computer account is really gone from AD. Remove it if it is still there.
3. Then add it back from the client.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 750 total points
ID: 11698031
Not necessary.

On the XP machines, disable Simple File Sharing.  Bring up an Explorer window.  Click Tools menu, then Folder Options.
Under View tab, scroll down to the very bottom and UNCHECK "Use Simple File sharing (Recommended)"

0