[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JPEG association

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I've recently installed Photoshop CS on OS X and since then, opening JPG files opens up Photoshop, not preview anymore.

I've tried opening finder, clicking a jpg and selecting 'open with'. I then choose Preview and select 'Always open with this'. The JPG then opens in Preview, but next time I try and open a JPG, photoshop starts.

Can anyone tell me how to release Photoshop's grip on my jpg's and give them back to Preview ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Anonymouslemming
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
ID: 11696854
try launching Internet Explorer. Goto preferences...choose flie handling helpers. scroll down to the JPEG file types and set them all to preview. You could also add a new entry for .jpg and choose preview as the application. Save preferences and quit. Try opening a .jpg after this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11696885
That should work.  Try repairing permissions like 3 times them trying that again.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 11697738
I've checked in IE and .jpg is already set to use preview.

I'm not sure what is meant by repair permissions ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1500 total points
ID: 11699204
Download Cocktail from versiontracker.com. The Pilot tab will help you rebuild permissions.

You need to get info on a JPEG file, select the app you want to open it with in the "open with" panel, then hit CHANGE ALL. Keep in mind that JPEGS that dont exist on your machine when you hit "change all" will have their own preferences for which app opens them.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 11703184
weed:

So any new JPG's that I create will be opened with Photoshop ? That's what I'm trying to get away from :( I just want it to go back to using Preview as the default application for .jpg files
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11706114
Any new JPEGS you download will be opened in whatever program theyre set to. If a JPEG off the net was created in Photoshop, it'll open in photoshop. If it was created in a program you dont have, itll open in Preview.
0