Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The LinkMasterFields Property setting has produced the following error: The object doesn't contain the automation object 'Proposal Header.'

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts,

I have gone through the posts with similar titles but haven't found a solution th resolve my problem. One post suggested to set the master and child lins in code, but, this doesn't work. How do I get rid of this error? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:caddsman
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 11697078
If the Proposal Header is the name of a field or control then put parens around it

What are the values of LinkMaster andn LinkChild properties?

Are they field names or control names?

Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 1500 total points
ID: 11698292
Your code is trying to reference an object, probably a form/report section, by a name that does not exist in the current scope.
Find the line of code and remove the reference or the line of code, or modify it to the correct object name.

If you are trying to "conditionally" change the Master/Child link fields, rethink this very carefully.  This can cause your report or form to behave irresponsibly.
0