Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding a JAVA Programmer for a big project

Posted on 2004-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I do not know if this is appropriate to post, however I am working for a large university and we are going to execute a new web base application that will need to be written in Java, JSP, Applets, MS SQL Server, and FLASH.
We are looking for a person that have at lest several years of programming experience, know the entire above very well.
The Project is about 5 to 8 month of work, this person will need to sign a contract with the university, and this person will need to have the time to invest in the project.
Can any one recommend on a good developer that interesting in such project.  
Or can you tell me where can I look for developers?
Please Note: the development stage of the project will start around end of August, 2004.
I need to get to know the person and learn how to work with the developer, also there is contract that needs to be done before any information will be given to the developer.

Thank you in advance,

Roy.
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11696797
Try Monster.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bvanderveen earned 375 total points
ID: 11697047
I really don't like Monster much anymore.

Try net-temps.com

I have used this to find jobs (as a contractor).  You'll be able to find people who are used to freelancing, and able to deliver.   Also, computerjobs.com is pretty good as well.  And Dice.  Pick one, or look for a staffing agency in your area that will be able to handle and pre-screen the deluge of resumes that approach brings (for a cut of the hourly rate, of course).

But, if you can handle a few days of screening (use a temp email account), you will be able to pick from a good crop of people - and the best don't like for an agency to get 40% of the billing if they can help it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 11697814
you can try:

rentacoder.com
getafreelancer.com

CJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11698594
I can would like to accept it but is there any sponsorship here? Where is the university located ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 11698640
You might consider giving a chance to one of those "will work for food" guys.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11698947
If there are no sponsorship let me know on what the project is all about so that I'll know if I can do it or not.

This are my favorities :
http://www.codelance.com/
http://www.scriptlance.com/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11699351
Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss further.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11701549
> You might consider giving a chance to one of those "will work for food" guys.  ;-)

lol :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 11707136
Hi,
We can talk about sponsorship after later on, send me your email address?
Roy.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11710539
my email address is on my profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11710874
I've responded to your e-mail, thanks.
0