Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application permissions in windows 2003 terminal services

Posted on 2004-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have end users running their applications through terminal services on a Windows 2003 Server.  One of our applications will not open on their remote desktops.  It tells them that an error occurred when accessing the system registry.  The application work fine for me when I access it.  I have administrator rights
0
Comment
Question by:blairhenry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11697288
Run regmon from www.sysinternals.com and check what permission they have missing when they get that error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11740893
Many older application (or even new ones like Quickbooks Enterprise) need Power User access to the regitry to run correctly.  What application are you having problems with?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1500 total points
ID: 11740928
Sometimes, you can simply permit access to the registry keys in question using regedt32.  This is usually done under HKLM\Software\'Program Name'.  From here you can select the permissions from the edit menu and add any needed groups.  Let me know if this helps.
0