[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Path Error

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
HI experts,

can anyone tell me what going wrong with me in my JSP pages. I'm Eclipse for JSP and Servlet: My Content Name is: MSquaredWeb

When using this path its working fine.
"c:/java/MSquaredWeb/stylesheets/LiveResourceTree.xsl"    or  "../../java/MSquaredWeb/stylesheets/LiveResourceTree.xsl"


When Using: "./MSquaredWeb/stylesheets/LiveResourceTree.xsl"
Looking for: "C:\Program Files\eclipse\MSquaredWeb\stylesheets\LiveResourceTree.xsl" (The system cannot find the path specified)

When Using: "./stylesheets/LiveResourceTree.xsl"
Looking for: C:\Program Files\eclipse\stylesheets\LiveResourceTree.xsl (The system cannot find the path specified)

I tried with all other paths but all error... plz help. how to set path without specifing c:/.... ????

Regards,
Hyd
0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 11697877
i believe it is looking for either an absolute path or relative path to your root.

your root seems to be: C:\Program Files\eclipse

either change the root dir or one of the two approaches you had (relative/absolute)

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ss_p earned 750 total points
ID: 11703709
Hi

You have to change the classpath variables.

In Eclipse

In the menu go to windows then preference then java then class path variables

There is a variable known as ECLIPSE_HOME which actually points to C:\Program Files\eclipse.

If you change this to c:\

i think it will work

Expecting to hear from you

prasaannaa



0