Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Number pad not working

Posted on 2004-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The right hand number pad on my keyboard does not work. I am currently running WinXP professional which I upgraded from WInXP home to try to resolve this issue, without success. I don't believe it is a motherboard issue because it does not matter if I use the regular keyboard port or a usb keyboard. I have also tried the suggestions given to "nitin hfci" for the same issue on 6/26/02 regtarding the registry and tried the accepted answer regarding Win Bulletin Q315468 given by crash2100 - no luck there either. The num lock key itself appears to be working because it beeps high and low when you press it and the arrow direction keys (2=down,4=left,6=right,8=up,1,=end, 3=pg dn, etc) work after the low beep, but none of the keys work after the high beep. Is there a way to uninstall and reinstall the keyboard driver? I have tried deleting the keyboard and allowing windows to find and install it at startup, but to date, nothing has worked. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I am new to Experts Exchange so please bear with me. Here's hoping for a quick easy solution. Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:cyberkahuna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 11696933
Have you tried different hardware  (maybe your keyboard is going bad, they do y'know)?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 1500 total points
ID: 11696935
To uninstall the keyboard driver, you would go into Control Panel, System, Hardware tab, Device Manager button, and then double click on the Keyboards entry.  It will expand and show you the installed keyboard.  Right click on that entry and click Uninstall to uninstall it or Properties to bring up the Troubleshooting and Driver info.  XP should identify it and reinstall it on boot but you might need the XP install disk if it can't find the drivers.  If it's a wireless keyboard, usb, or both, you should also check the usb and HID entries in the Device Manager. Also look at the Accessibility, Keyboard, and Mouse applets in the Control Panel.  Activating MouseKeys in the Accessibility applet disables the keypad in some os'es though not sure about XP.  I would experiment with the different features in those applets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberkahuna
ID: 11697732
Thanks for your suggestions, but I have already tried several different keyboards (Both standard & usb) to no avail. Unfortunately the suggestion for reinstalling the driver did not solve the problem either. Is there a way I can physically delete the driver from a folder somewhere on the computer (a cab file perhaps?) I think even after uninstalling the keyboard driver and allowing it to reboot the system just reinstalls the same corrupt one. If I put in the windows cd I just get a message that says that there are no drivers better than the one windows automatically installed. Anyway thanks for the suggestions, any further ideas of things I might try?...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11700134
have you tried 'sfc /scannow'  ?  this will fix any corrupt system files
Start -> Run -> sfc /scannow  {enter}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberkahuna
ID: 11700331
Thanks Anthony E for your suggestion. I gave it a try, but still no go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11700403
maybe in C:\WINDOWS\inf   you can have a look see what you can work out from there, maybe copying new inf file from another downloaded driver or whatever see if that does anything.

If that dont work, has the numpad on the right ever worked? have you tried using the rollback driver?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11700561
Below is the location of the driver for the PS2 keyboard port on my machine. This is the port driver, not the keyboard driver.   I have a generic keyboard on a PS2 connection.  You never did say what you have so if you could put that down it would really help alot.  If you run sfc it should have replaced the driver if it was bad but it might have overlooked it.  SFC, like everything else in windows, is subject to error.
Please tell us your Keyboard mfg and model and we can do more-if it's anything but ps2, then the driver below won't apply.

Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\i8042prt.sys (5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148), 49.75 KB (50,944 bytes), 8/18/2001 7:00 AM)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberkahuna
ID: 11706348
Thanks for your suggestions but I don't think it is a port issue since I have the same problem whether I use a ps/2 connected board or a USB connected one. I also assumed (incorrectly it appears) that when I installed WindowsXP Professional over the existing WIndowsXP Home it should have corrected any driver issues as well. However it appears I am back to square one. Since I have tried several different style/ types of keyboards and upgraded the operating system (I don't want to have to do a clean install unless absolutely necessary) My gut tells me it is some kind of regestry or inf file issue, but I can't seem to find or fix it. I'm still open to suggestions :-) Thanks  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberkahuna
ID: 11709185
My Thanks to timothyfrier for putting me on the right path. The problem appears to have been in one of the windows applets. When I uninstalled and re-installed the mouse driver, the keyboard driver and the accessibility options, the problem has corrected itself. Many Thanks to all for your input..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberkahuna
ID: 11709239
Also note for future reference that I had to be in "safe mode" to effectively undo & redo the drivers for the keyboard & mouse
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11711859
Glad you got it fixed.  Your fix probably ranks in top 10 of "Seemingly Unrelated Solutions" that keeps everyone using Windows babbling to themselves.  Good Luck.
0